Skip main navigation
Sold for $615,500
  • $615,500

    144 Cornwall Rd, Rehoboth Beach, DE 19971

    4beds
    2,178sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1984
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $711,200 Zestimate®
    $283/sqft
    $3,528 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $711,200

    $676,000 - $747,000

    $3,528/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,528/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,528/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,946/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,946/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 144 Cornwall Road, a charming split-level home nestled on a generous .28-acre lot within the prestigious Rehoboth Beach Yacht and Country Club. This property presents a wonderful opportunity for a buyer looking for ample space and potential customization. This four bedroom, three bath home has been updated with a new roof, a freshly painted interior and cleaned out ductwork to improve the efficiency of the HVAC system. Enjoy an eat-in kitchen, a spacious living room and dining area with French doors opening to a screened porch and elevated deck, the perfect spot to grill and host gatherings of all sizes. The primary bedroom has an ensuite bath and French doors leading to a private balcony. The lower level features a family room, the 4th bedroom and a spacious bonus room with a walk out to the backyard area where you will find a storage shed and an outdoor shower to rinse off the sand after a day at the beach. Located in one of the most sought-after communities in Rehoboth Beach, within walking distance of the beach, boardwalk and unlimited dining and entertainment options yet tucked away from all the hustle and bustle making this an easy choice for your forever home or beach getaway! Schedule your private tour today,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    KIMBERLY MARTIN 302-381-5258,

    Northrop Realty

    Bought with:

    JAY KRAMER, RS-0018724

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2043790MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Water Heater, Disposal, Ice Maker, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Dry Wall, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,178
    • Total interior livable area: 2,178 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,178
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split,Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Screened, Roof, Screened Porch
    • Exterior features: Balcony
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Dimensions: 104.00 x 120.00
    • Features: Front Yard, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 33419.00647.00
    • Zoning: MR
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Stucco, T-1-11
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle,Pitched
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1984

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Rehoboth Beach
    • Subdivision: Rehoboth Beach Yacht And Cc

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $175 annually
    • Association name: SEASCAPE PROPERTY MGT

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Listing removed$725,000$333/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2099116 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Price change$725,000-3.2%$333/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2099116 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Listed for sale$749,000-1.3%$344/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2099116 Report a problem
    2/2/2026Contingent$759,000$348/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2099116 Report a problem
    1/7/2026Price change$759,000-1.3%$348/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2099116 Report a problem
    12/5/2025Price change$769,000-2.5%$353/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2099116 Report a problem
    10/31/2025Listed for sale$789,000+28.2%$362/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2099116 Report a problem
    9/8/2023Sold$615,500-5.3%$283/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2043790 Report a problem
    9/7/2023Pending sale$650,000$298/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2043790 Report a problem
    7/29/2023Contingent$650,000$298/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2043790 Report a problem
    7/13/2023Listed for sale$650,000$298/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DESU2043790 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,321 +27.3%$312,650 +1385.3%
    2024$1,038 +0.1%$21,050
    2023$1,037 +3.6%$21,050
    2022$1,000 +0.9%$21,050
    2021$991 +0.3%$21,050
    2020$988 $21,050
    2019$988 -0.1%$21,050
    2018$990 +7.1%$21,050
    2017$924 +9.9%$21,050
    2016$841 +4.7%$21,050
    2015$803 +0.7%$21,050
    2014$798 +2.9%$21,050
    2013$775 +0.4%$21,050
    2012$772 +11.9%$21,050
    2011$690 $21,050
    2010$690 -3%$21,050
    2009$711 $21,050
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19971