Welcome to this move-in-ready 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home nestled in the beautiful Baptist Valley area of Tazewell County, VA. This charming property offers comfort, functionality, and peaceful surroundings with scenic views. Step inside to find a spacious living room and hardwood floors throughout most of the home, adding warmth and character. The large eat-in kitchen provides ample space for entertaining, along with plenty of storage and newer updated appliances. This home also features a new Trane heating system installed in 2025, offering efficiency and peace of mind. The basement includes a professionally installed waterproofing system (approximately 3 years old), adding extra protection. Outside, you'll find a spacious two-car garage and a serene setting with beautiful views and a quiet, welcoming neighborhood—perfect for relaxing and enjoying country living. Don't miss the opportunity to make this well-maintained home yours—schedule your showing today!
Under contract
Price cut: $10K (5/2)
$235,000
144 Harrison Rd, North Tazewell, VA 24630
3beds
1,196sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$196/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Plenty of storageSpacious two-car garageLarge eat-in kitchenNewer updated appliances
- 17 days |
- 770 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelly Mcguire 276-970-3573,
Century 21 Prime Properties Tazewell
Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 109845
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Basement
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
Basement
- Area: 2392
Heating
- Heat Pump, Propane
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Paneling, Cable High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: Yes
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,196
- Total interior livable area: 1,196 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,196
- Finished area below ground: 1,196
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Detached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Mature Trees
- Fencing: Other
- Water view: None
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
- Features: Rolling Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 093A2030134F
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Dry Wall
- Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Exterior Condition: Average,Interior Condition: Average
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $196/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $132,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,115
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Contingent | $235,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2026 | Price change | $235,000-4.1%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $245,000+145%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2020 | Sold | $100,000$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $769 +17.5% | $132,500 +17.5% |
| 2023 | $654 | $112,800 |
| 2022 | $654 | $112,800 |
| 2021 | -- | $112,800 |
| 2020 | -- | $112,800 |
| 2018 | $654 | $112,800 +5.3% |
| 2017 | -- | $107,100 |
| 2016 | -- | $107,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $107,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $107,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $107,100 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24630
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NATazewell Co. Career & Tech. CenterGrades: Distance: 3.5 mi
- 6/10North Tazewell Elementary SchoolGrades: 3-5Distance: 2.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Tazewell
- Middle: Tazewell
- High: Tazewell
Source: SWVAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.