Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $394,500

    144 High Meadows Rd, Advance, NC 27006

    3beds
    2,292sqft
    : 
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    0.79 Acres Lot
    $401,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $16/mo HOA

    What's special

    Gas log fireplaceDedicated garden bedsGleaming hardwoodsFresh paintGranite countertopsLarge backyardSide-entry garage
    Beautifully maintained home in Advance offers the perfect blend of comfort & versatility. Main level features gleaming hardwoods, fresh paint, & new bedroom carpet (2023). Open great room w/vaulted ceilings & gas log fireplace flows into the kitchen, which boasts granite countertops, tile backsplash, & newer stainless appliances. Primary suite is a true retreat w/jetted tub & walk-in closet. The finished basement is an entertainer’s dream, featuring theater room (equipment included), bonus room w/LVP flooring, & third full bath. Outdoor living is easy w/large backyard, dedicated garden beds, & spacious patio w/concrete pavers. Functional updates offer peace of mind, including 2018 roof, 2020 heat pump (under warranty), & septic pumped in 2021. Additional features include a side-entry garage & ample storage rooms. Located minutes from Davie Medical Center & Tanglewood Park, w/optional access to Oak Valley or Bermuda Run Country Club amenities. This move-in-ready gem truly has it all!
    10 days
    |
    1,394
    |
    87
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Pamelia Matthews 336-782-4884,

    Howard Hanna Allen Tate - Winston Salem

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1219522MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Winston-Salem

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.67 x 14.25
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11 x 14.75
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10.83 x 11.75
      Breakfast
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9.25 x 8.17
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10.67 x 9.92
      Great room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 17.58 x 26.58
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 14.33 x 24.08
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 9.25 x 8.17
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 5.58 x 5.75
      Recreation room
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 14 x 21.17
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Range, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Great Room, Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Pantry, Separate Shower, Solid Surface Counter, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
      • Doors: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Finished, Basement
      • Attic: Partially Floored,Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Great Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,292
      • Total interior livable area: 2,292 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,526
      • Finished area below ground: 766
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Paved, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Basement, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.79 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Level, Rolling Slope, Rural, Subdivided, Not in Flood Zone, Subdivision
      Details
      • Parcel number: F8020A0017
      • Zoning: R-A
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Transitional
      • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Windemere Farms
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $190 annually
      Location
      • Region: Advance

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $372,410
      • Annual tax amount: $2,655
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $401,900

        $382,000 - $422,000

        $2,163/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Pending sale$394,500
        Source: Triad MLS #1219522 Report a problem
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$394,500+31.5%
        Source: Triad MLS #1219522 Report a problem
        7/13/2021Sold$300,000+3.5%
        Source: Triad MLS #1031034 Report a problem
        6/25/2021Pending sale$289,900-3%
        Source: Triad MLS #1031034 Report a problem
        6/25/2021Listed for sale$298,900+27.2%
        Source: Triad MLS #1031034 Report a problem
        4/30/2015Sold$234,900
        Source: Triad MLS #723489 Report a problem
        3/20/2015Price change$234,900-2.1%$102/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Preferred Properties #723489 Report a problem
        3/10/2015Price change$239,900+2.1%$105/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX PREFERRED PROPERTIES #723489 Report a problem
        3/5/2015Price change$234,900-2.1%$102/sqft
        11/4/2014Listed for sale$239,900$105/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,655 +54.4%$372,410 +72.7%
        2024$1,719 $215,620
        2023$1,719 -0.6%$215,620
        2022$1,730 +0.6%$215,620
        2021$1,719 +5%$215,620 +5.7%
        2020$1,637 $204,030
        2019$1,637 $204,030
        2018$1,637 +2.1%$204,030
        2017$1,603 $204,030 -2.3%
        2016$1,603 $208,740
        2015$1,603 $208,740
        2014$1,603 +16.4%$208,740
        2013$1,378 $208,740 -4.3%
        2012-- $218,110
        2011-- $218,110
        2010-- $218,110
        2009-- $218,110

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27006

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable