Skip main navigation
Sold for $383,000
  • $383,000

    144 Hnath Road, Ashford, CT 06278

    2beds
    1,869sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    3.71 Acres Lot
    $383,900 Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $2,735 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $383,900

    $353,000 - $418,000

    $2,735/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,735/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,735/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,588/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,588/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    From the moment you arrive, you'll appreciate the space and flexibility this property offers - inside and out. A bright 3-season sunroom welcomes you in and creates a functional entry. Energy efficiency stands out with owned ground-mounted solar panels plus additional leased roof panels, helping keep electric costs impressively low. The kitchen offers abundant cabinetry and generous counter space, flowing nicely into the dining area and out to the deck - great for everyday living and entertaining. The primary bedroom features a spacious walk-in closet with built-ins (formerly the third bedroom). The second bedroom includes a large, organized closet and its own half bath. The lower level is currently being used as bedrooms, offering flexible space for a den, office, guest area, or additional living space. You'll also find the laundry area and another half bath downstairs. With two half baths already in place, there's strong potential to convert to full baths, adding even more value to this versatile floor plan. An oversized attached garage plus a 14x28 Kloter Farms shed/garage provide excellent storage and workspace. Set on 3.7 open acres with fenced garden areas, greenhouse, retaining walls, pond, lavender plot, blueberries, grapes, apple trees, and a roadside farmstand setup, the property offers endless possibilities. Roughly 20 minutes to UConn and just 5 minutes to I-84 for an easy commute to Hartford or Sturbridge, MA.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    King Team at Home Selling Team,

    Noah King (860)456-7653,

    Home Selling Team 860-456-7653

    Bought with:

    Nate H. Orkney, RES.0826837

    RE/MAX One

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24155947MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Half Bath
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 13
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 15
    Kitchen
    • Features: Built-in Features, Country, Eating Space
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 220 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 20
    Living room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 209 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 19
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,869
    • Total interior livable area: 1,869 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,194
    • Finished area below ground: 675

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Fruit Trees, Rain Gutters, Garden
    Lot
    • Size: 3.71 Acres
    • Features: Few Trees, Dry
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 2138380
    • Zoning: RA

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1987

DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Sold$383,000+1.1%$205/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24155947 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Listed for sale$379,000+67%$203/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24155947 Report a problem
    11/15/2019Sold$227,000-7.3%$121/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170226318 Report a problem
    10/3/2019Price change$244,900-2%$131/sqft
    Source: The Lux Group #170226318 Report a problem
    8/15/2019Listed for sale$249,999+33%$134/sqft
    Source: The Lux Group #170226318 Report a problem
    3/18/2005Sold$188,000+58.6%$101/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #E154518 Report a problem
    10/3/2000Sold$118,500$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,117 +5.9%$168,140
    2024$5,777 +3.8%$168,140
    2023$5,564 +2.5%$168,140
    2022$5,426 +23%$168,140 +38.6%
    2021$4,412 -1.3%$121,300
    2020$4,469 +3.9%$121,300
    2019$4,301 +2%$121,300
    2018$4,218 +1.2%$121,300
    2017$4,169 -2.6%$121,300 -8.2%
    2016$4,279 $132,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06278