Skip main navigation
Under contract-show
  • $350,000

    144 Macedonia Rd, Asheville, NC 28804

    2beds
    878sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $399/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Classic finishesFully renovated bathroomFully updatedWalk-in glass showerSpacious level yardDedicated laundry roomNew roof
    Welcome to the Little Yellow Cottage — a rare 5-star gem! Fully updated! Beautifully restored 2-bedroom, 1-bath 1954 farmhouse offering charm, comfort, and thoughtful updates in a peaceful level setting just minutes from Asheville. Inside, you’ll find a bright and inviting layout with refinished original oak and pine floors, a warm, character-filled kitchen with custom wood countertops, and a fully renovated bathroom featuring a walk-in glass shower and classic finishes. A dedicated laundry room adds everyday convenience, while updated systems—including new roof, HVAC, electrical, exterior paint and more—provide true move-in-ready peace of mind. (See attached list of improvements.) Step outside to enjoy the spacious, level yard with room to relax, play, or gather around the fire pit, along with a covered back porch perfect for unwinding. The wide, level driveway offers easy access and parking year-round—an uncommon feature in the area. Over the past nine years, the property has served as a well-loved 5-star vacation rental as well as a welcoming space for visiting family and friends. Most furnishings and contents are available for separate purchase, offering a unique opportunity for a turnkey setup. Whether you’re looking for a turnkey investment property, full-time residence, or a second home, the Little Yellow Cottage offers a wonderful blend of character, updates, and location.
    14 days
    |
    296
    |
    11
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kris Mulloy kris@harvestre.com,

    Lantern Realty & Development,

    Bea Mattice,

    Lantern Realty & Development

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4371686MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Heat Pump, Other
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Heat Pump, Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 878
      • Total interior livable area: 878 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 878
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Shared Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      • Details: Private lane leads to private driveway. Room for 3 in driveway. RV septic access dump port in lawn.
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Two or More Access Exits
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit
      • Fencing: Privacy
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Long Range, Winter
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.52 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 972065382500000
      • Zoning: OU
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage,Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood, Other
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Other - See Remarks
      • Roof: Other - See Remarks
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Installed, Other - See Remarks
      • Water: City
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Wired Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Subdivision: NONE
      Location
      • Region: Asheville
      • Elevation: 2000 Feet

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $399/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $291,300
      • Annual tax amount: $801
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 14 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,619/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$350,000$399/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4371686 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2018$801 +2.3%$118,900 +12.6%
        2017$784 $105,600
        2016$784 +83.6%$105,600
        2015$427 +2.8%$105,600
        2014$415 $105,600
        2013-- $105,600 -0.5%
        2012-- $106,100
        2011-- $106,100
        2010-- $106,100
        2009-- $106,100
        2007-- $106,100
        2006-- $106,100 +53.8%
        2005-- $69,000 -6.1%
        2004-- $73,500
        2003-- $73,500
        2002-- $73,500 +16.1%
        2001-- $63,300
        2000-- $63,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28804

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable