Skip main navigation
Sold for $245,000
  • $245,000

    144 Manse Rd, Monroe, VA 24574

    3beds
    1,800sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $247,100 Zestimate®
    $136/sqft
    $1,765 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $247,100

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,765/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,765/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,765/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,434/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,434/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming 3 bed, 2 bath home in the heart of Elon, surrounded by mountain views and open pastures. Enjoy mornings on the beautiful screened-in porch. The main level offers a spacious kitchen, dining area, living room, two bedrooms, and a full bath. Downstairs is a private primary suite with double closets, a walk-in shower, cozy den, and laundry room. Outdoors, enjoy a covered patio, fireplace, chicken coop, and lighted shed. High-speed internet available. Convenient to Blue Ridge Parkway, James River Gorge, and Monacan Parkideal for those seeking peace, comfort, and adventure.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chris Stokes 434-213-6307 chris@thousandhillsva.com,

    Alliance Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Jason Jones, 0225234732

    Wendy Witt Realty Co

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 361127MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 140
    • Dimensions: 10 x 14
    Bedroom
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 108
    • Dimensions: 9 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Below Grade
    • Area: 260
    • Dimensions: 13 x 20
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 5
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Dining room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Family room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Great room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 80
    • Dimensions: 8 x 10
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 14 x 13
    Office
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,800
    • Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 900
    • Finished area below ground: 900

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Screened Porch
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 0.48 Acres
    • Features: Secluded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 121A24A
    • Zoning: A1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Split Foyer
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1985

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: County
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Monroe

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/19/2026Sold$245,000-2%$136/sqft
    Source: LMLS #361127 Report a problem
    1/19/2026Pending sale$249,900$139/sqft
    Source: LMLS #361127 Report a problem
    11/20/2025Price change$249,900-2%$139/sqft
    Source: LMLS #361127 Report a problem
    11/15/2025Price change$254,900-1.2%$142/sqft
    Source: LMLS #361127 Report a problem
    9/4/2025Price change$257,900-0.8%$143/sqft
    Source: LMLS #361127 Report a problem
    8/7/2025Listed for sale$259,900+28.7%$144/sqft
    Source: LMLS #361127 Report a problem
    4/10/2024Sold$202,000-2.7%$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/14/2022Sold$207,500+3.8%$115/sqft
    Source: LMLS #339951 Report a problem
    8/16/2022Pending sale$199,900$111/sqft
    Source: LMLS #339951 Report a problem
    8/11/2022Listed for sale$199,900+35.1%$111/sqft
    Source: LMLS #339951 Report a problem
    4/1/2021Sold$148,000-2.6%$82/sqft
    Source: LMLS #329150 Report a problem
    2/18/2021Pending sale$152,000$84/sqft
    Source: Dawson Ford Garbee & Co., REALTORS� #329150 Report a problem
    1/13/2021Listed for sale$152,000$84/sqft
    Source: BHHS Dawson Ford Garbee #329150 Report a problem
    12/13/2020Listing removed$152,000$84/sqft
    Source: Dawson Ford Garbee & Co., REALTORS� #326657 Report a problem
    8/13/2020Listed for sale$152,000+49.5%$84/sqft
    Source: BHHS Dawson Ford Garbee #326657 Report a problem
    10/30/2019Sold$101,673-30.4%$56/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/14/2016Sold$146,000+72%$81/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/1/2004Sold$84,900+324.5%$47/sqft
    Source: LMLS #211099 Report a problem
    7/17/2003Sold$20,000$11/sqft
    Source: LMLS #202461 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$710 $116,400
    2023$710 $116,400
    2022$710 $116,400
    2021$710 $116,400
    2020$710 -0.8%$116,400 -0.8%
    2018$716 0%$117,300
    2017$716 $117,300
    2016$716 +8.9%$117,300
    2015$657 $117,300
    2014$657 +5.5%$117,300 -2%
    2013$622 $119,700
    2012$622 $119,700
    2011$622 $119,700
    2010$622 $119,700
    2009$622 -20%$119,700
    2008$778 +99.9%$119,700 +87.6%
    2007$389 $63,800
    2006$389 $63,800
    2005$389 +4.2%$63,800 +0.8%
    2004$373 +5.4%$63,300
    2003$354 $63,300
    2002$354 -13%$63,300 +8.8%
    2001$407 $58,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24574