Classic Lake Arrowhead cabin with an exceptional location and lake rights. Tucked away on a quiet street near John Muir Road, the lake is easily and safely accessible without having to cross the main highway. Darling details abound, including knotty pine, brick fireplaces, wood beams, and a vintage O'Keefe and Merritt stove; this home truly captures the essence of a traditional lake home. The first floor offers both spaciousness and versatility with a large living room with cathedral ceilings, fireplace, and patio access. The kitchen has been tastefully updated without losing any of its original character and opens to the dining area. The dining area is ample and features a fireplace, creating an air of both coziness and nostalgia; the perfect setting to celebrate with loved ones. Downstairs you will also find a den, which can be used as an additional sleeping space, as well as two bathrooms to accommodate your guests. Upstairs you are greeted by a charming built-in cabinet, characteristic of homes from this era. Three bedrooms and a third bathroom complete the space, offering room for everyone. The patio is a serene space for entertaining, relaxing, or just taking in the fresh mountain air and peacefulness of your surroundings. Located in one of the most sought-after neighborhoods in Lake Arrowhead, this home is just a short jaunt to lake trail access, which leads you to the shores of Orchard Bay and the Lake Arrowhead village. Owned and lovingly cared for by the same family for over 30 years, this is a quintessential gem that captures the authenticity and allure of Lake Arrowhead living.
For sale
Listed by: Vista Sotheby's International Realty
$625,000
144 Marshall Rd, Lake Arrowhead, CA 92352
3beds
1,379sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1949
4,410 Square Feet Lot
$601,200 Zestimate®
$453/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Patio accessCharming built-in cabinetTwo bathroomsThree bedroomsWood beamsKnotty pineThird bathroom
- 23 days |
- 511 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Valerie Milan DRE #01894617 949-280-1863,
Vista Sotheby's International Realty
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: IG26093166
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Den
Bathroom
- Features: Full Bath on Main Level, Tub Shower
Heating
- Floor Furnace, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Stacked
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Furnished
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Dining Room, Family Room
- Furnished: Yes
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,379 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: 0
Lot
- Size: 4,410 Square Feet
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0331078060000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Biking, Dog Park, Fishing, Hiking, Lake, Mountainous, Near National Forest, Water Sports
- Subdivision: Arrowhead Woods (Awhw)
Location
- Region: Lake Arrowhead
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $453/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $368,862
- Annual tax amount: $4,397
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 23 days
- Listing terms: Cash to New Loan
Estimated market value
$601,200
$571,000 - $631,000
$3,552/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $625,000-3.7%$453/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2026 | Listing removed | $649,000$471/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $649,000$471/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,397 +51% | $368,862 +52.5% |
| 2024 | $2,912 +1% | $241,858 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,882 +2% | $237,115 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,825 +1.1% | $232,466 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,793 +0.1% | $227,908 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,791 +2.5% | $225,571 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,724 -1% | $221,148 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,752 +1.7% | $216,812 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,707 | $212,561 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,707 +1.8% | $208,393 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,659 +0.6% | $205,263 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,644 | $201,242 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $200,332 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $196,403 +27.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $154,317 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $153,164 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $153,528 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $150,518 +1.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $148,806 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $145,889 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $143,029 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $140,224 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $137,654 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $134,955 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $132,309 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $129,714 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Cedar Glen