Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,355,200

    144 Salem Rd, Pound Ridge, NY 10576

    3beds
    2,918sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1956
    3.15 Acres Lot
    $1,355,200 Zestimate®
    $464/sqft
    $7,124 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,355,200

    $1.23M - $1.50M

    $7,124/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,124/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,124/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,810/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,810/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Dramatic, sun-filled, contemporary home overlooking glistening ponds and woodlands, set nicely on 3.5 park-like acres with many specimen trees. Vaulted beamed ceilings and skylights. Walls of windows and glass doors bring the outdoors in. Beautiful screened-in porch, patio and decks for indoor/outdoor entertaining. Renovated, gourmet, eat-in kitchen with Viking appliances. Spacious great room with fireplace. Dining and living rooms each with stone fireplace. Master suite with large bath, two additional bedrooms with hall bath. Generous storage. Generator with automatic-transfer switch installed. Converted 1100-sq.-foot, two-story barn, perfect for office or studio with ability to add a half bath. under ground electric fence for dogs. Come and enjoy country living surrounded by the sounds of nature.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,918 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 3.15 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 554600981746

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1956

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Pound Ridge

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/3/2019Sold$732,500-8.3%$251/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4850422 Report a problem
    4/19/2019Pending sale$799,000$274/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4850422 Report a problem
    1/8/2019Price change$799,000-3.6%$274/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4850422 Report a problem
    7/24/2018Price change$829,000-2.4%$284/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4817690 Report a problem
    5/2/2018Listed for sale$849,000+6.3%$291/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4817690 Report a problem
    6/1/2015Listing removed$799,000$274/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4511563 Report a problem
    3/31/2015Listed for sale$799,000-10.7%$274/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4511563 Report a problem
    1/1/2015Listing removed$895,000$307/sqft
    Source: Douglas Elliman Report a problem
    3/26/2014Listed for sale$895,000-5.7%$307/sqft
    Source: Douglas Elliman Real Estate #4401504 Report a problem
    5/15/2013Listing removed$949,000$325/sqft
    Source: Vincent & Whittemore Real Estate #3215699 Report a problem
    10/16/2012Price change$949,000-5%$325/sqft
    5/16/2012Listed for sale$999,000+48%$342/sqft
    2/7/2001Sold$675,000$231/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $146,000
    2024-- $146,000
    2023-- $146,000
    2022-- $146,000
    2021-- $146,000
    2020-- $146,000
    2019-- $146,000
    2018-- $146,000 +14.1%
    2017-- $128,000
    2016-- $128,000
    2015-- $128,000
    2014-- $128,000
    2013-- $128,000
    2012-- $128,000
    2011-- $128,000
    2010-- $128,000
    2009-- $128,000
    2008-- $128,000
    2007-- $128,000
    2006-- $128,000
    2005-- $128,000
    2004-- $128,000
    2003-- $128,000 +28%
    2001-- $100,000
    2000-- $100,000
    1999-- $100,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10576