Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • Price cut: $44K (5/12)
    $625,000

    144 State Line Rd, Windsor, NY 13865

    --beds
    --baths
    249Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    249 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hardwood forestsOpen pasturesSand pitExceptional wildlife habitat
    Just one mile north of the PA border, this rare 249-acre property offers a perfect mix of forest, fields, and Susquehanna River frontage. Ideal for hunting, recreation, or investment, it features a cozy cottage overlooking the valley, trails throughout, and exceptional wildlife habitat. The land includes hardwood forests, open pastures, and overgrown farmland ready to reclaim for crops or livestock. A historic bluestone quarry and sand pit add unique character and potential. A new well and septic have been installed. A main farm road provides access to elevated scenic points across the property. Whether used as a private retreat, hunting preserve, or long-term development opportunity, this land combines seclusion, natural beauty, and versatility.
    200 days
    |
    362
    |
    24
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    eXp REALTY 888-276-0630,

    Erin Cosgriff

    Source: GBMLS,MLS#: 333632MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS

Lot
      • Size: 249 Acres
      • Dimensions: 249 acres
      • Features: Pasture, Sloped Up, Views, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 03508923200000010150010000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Windsor

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $156,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,507
      • Date on market: 11/4/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$625,000-6.6%
        Source: GBMLS #333632 Report a problem
        3/19/2026Price change$669,000-4.3%
        Source: GBMLS #333632 Report a problem
        1/20/2026Price change$699,000-12.5%
        Source: GBMLS #333632 Report a problem
        11/4/2025Listed for sale$799,000+42.7%
        Source: GBMLS #333632 Report a problem
        8/12/2024Listing removed$560,000-37.8%
        Source: ECMLS #262649 Report a problem
        8/12/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Exit Realty Report a problem
        2/6/2023Listed for sale$900,000+60.7%
        Source: GBMLS #320220 Report a problem
        12/1/2021Listing removed--
        Source: ECMLS #262649 Report a problem
        6/1/2021Listed for sale$560,000+761.5%
        Source: ECMLS #262649 Report a problem
        11/18/2016Listing removed$65,000-18.6%
        Source: EXIT REALTY HOMEWARD BOUND #205149 Report a problem
        6/9/2013Listing removed$79,900
        Source: Exit Realty Homeward Bound #184883 Report a problem
        4/29/2013Listed for sale$79,900
        Source: Exit Realty Homeward Bound #184883 Report a problem
        10/3/2012Listing removed$79,900
        Source: Exit Realty Homeward Bound #184883 Report a problem
        9/30/2012Listed for sale$79,900-84.5%
        Source: Exit Realty Homeward Bound #184883 Report a problem
        8/27/2009Sold$517,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $156,000
        2024-- $156,000
        2023-- $156,000
        2022-- $156,000
        2021-- $156,000
        2020-- $156,000
        2019-- $156,000
        2018-- $156,000
        2017-- $156,000
        2016-- $156,000
        2015-- $156,000
        2014-- $156,000
        2013-- $156,000
        2012-- $156,000
        2011-- $156,000
        2010-- $156,000 +4.1%
        2005-- $149,900 +33%
        2001-- $112,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 13865

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent