Skip main navigation
Sold for $302,500
  • $302,500

    14424 Karnes Rd, Defiance, OH 43512

    3beds
    1,652sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    3.82 Acres Lot
    $302,800 Zestimate®
    $183/sqft
    $2,313 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $302,800

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,313/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,313/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,313/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,916/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,916/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Awesome country setting! This rural country home boasts almost 1700 sq ft on nearly 4 acres, stocked pond, with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, living room, family room, dining room, and eat-in kitchen furnished with range and refrigerator. Six panel doors with oak trim throughout, primary suite, spacious kitchen with ceramic floors, BRAND NEW ROOF, GUTTERS AND HVAC SYSTEM.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matthew Joost 419-438-0790,

    RE/MAX Realty of Defiance

    Bought with:

    Samantha Margaret Sheets, 2023004580

    Key Realty

    Source: NORIS,MLS#: 10004137

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 x 14
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10 x 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10 x 14
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 x 14
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 x 16
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 x 17
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14 x 17
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Water Heater, Electric Oven, Electric Range Connection, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bathroom, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,652
    • Total interior livable area: 1,652 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Gravel, Attached Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Storage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 3.82 Acres
    • Dimensions: 3.82
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: B110011000511
    • Zoning: residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1996

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Pond
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available, Propane

DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$302,500-4%$183/sqft
    Source: NORIS #10004137 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Contingent$315,000$191/sqft
    Source: NORIS #10004137 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Price change$315,000-3.1%$191/sqft
    Source: NORIS #10004137 Report a problem
    2/16/2026Listed for sale$325,000+18.2%$197/sqft
    Source: NORIS #10004137 Report a problem
    11/20/2023Sold$275,000+71.9%$166/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/14/2016Sold$160,000+33.3%$97/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/19/2007Sold$120,000$73/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,092 +2.1%$78,640
    2023$3,029 +21.4%$78,640 +36.9%
    2022$2,495 -0.3%$57,460
    2021$2,503 -0.7%$57,460
    2020$2,522 +8.6%$57,460 +11.5%
    2019$2,323 +1.4%$51,550
    2018$2,292 $51,550 +0%
    2017-- $51,548 +11.5%
    2016$973 $46,238
    2015$973 $46,238
    2014$973 $46,238
    2013$973 $46,238 0%
    2012$973 $46,239
    2011-- $46,239
    2010-- --
    2009-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 43512