This adorable home only 10 minutes' drive from the Town of Louisa could be your's! The home will require some basic TLC, but is far from a complete fixer-upper. The home features Fiber-Optic Internet access with speeds up to 1000mbps up and down. The home's location is situated far back from the road, and is sheltered by trees on nearly all sides, creating your very own private, 2-acre retreat! This opportunity won't last long, act today!
Pending
Price cut: $19.1K (4/13)
$249,900
14426 Cross County Rd, Mineral, VA 23117
4beds
1,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1991
2 Acres Lot
$236,500 Zestimate®
$179/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 49 days |
- 403 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
MACK COWAN 540-406-1077,
COWAN REALTY
Source: CAAR,MLS#: 675334
Originating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,400
- Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,400
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 72
- Zoning description: A-1 Agricultural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Manufactured
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1991
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Fiber Optic Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $179/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $40,600
- Annual tax amount: $73
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 49 days
Estimated market value
$236,500
$222,000 - $248,000
$1,809/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $249,900$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $249,900-7.1%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $73 -72.3% | $40,600 +10.6% |
| 2023 | $264 +617.5% | $36,700 +7.6% |
| 2022 | $37 -45.9% | $34,100 +8.3% |
| 2021 | $68 | $31,500 |
| 2020 | -- | $31,500 |
| 2018 | $217 +1.5% | $31,500 +4.3% |
| 2017 | $214 | $30,200 |
| 2016 | $214 -1.5% | $30,200 |
| 2015 | $217 +1.5% | $30,200 -4.1% |
| 2013 | $214 -22.4% | $31,500 -6% |
| 2012 | $276 | $33,500 -16.3% |
| 2011 | $276 | $40,000 -10.1% |
| 2010 | $276 | $44,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23117