Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,500,000
  • $1,500,000

    1444 Evans Rd, Lower Gwynedd, PA 19002

    6beds
    6,866sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    1.3 Acres Lot
    $1,505,300 Zestimate®
    $218/sqft
    $7,232 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,505,300

    $1.41M - $1.60M

    $7,232/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,232/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,232/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,586/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,586/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A legacy estate of enduring elegance and rare distinction, discreetly positioned along one of Lower Gwynedd Township’s most distinguished addresses. This exceptional custom estate is privately positioned on a lush 1.3-acre wooded lot, offering rare tranquility with everyday convenience. Thoughtfully designed and impeccably maintained, the residence blends timeless elegance with modern luxury across nearly 6,900 square feet of refined living space. From the moment you arrive via the grand circular driveway, the home makes a striking first impression. A dramatic two-story foyer with marble flooring and an elegant turned staircase sets the tone, flanked by a sunken formal living room and an elegant dining room, ideal for hosting memorable gatherings. The home's focal point is a two-story family room with cathedral ceilings and large windows that provide peaceful views and abundant natural light. Seamless indoor-outdoor flow leads to the backyard retreat—perfect for both entertaining and quiet relaxation. The gourmet kitchen is both stylish and functional, showcasing a neutral palette, high-end appliances, a generous center island, and a sunny breakfast area—ideal for casual mornings or intimate meals. Additional main-level highlights include a private home office with French doors, a light-filled sunroom, a spacious mudroom, and both a full and half bath, offering flexibility and everyday ease. Upstairs, the owner’s suite is a private sanctuary, featuring a sitting room and spa-inspired bath with serene views. The luxurious en-suite bath features a soaking tub, double vanity, and separate stall shower, all overlooking serene, tree-lined views. Four spacious bedroom suites, each with access to a full bathroom, offer comfort and privacy for family and guests. The third floor offers a private retreat with a sixth bedroom, and a spacious living area—ideal for guests, extended family, or a secluded lounge. A partially finished basement awaits your vision, offering the perfect canvas for curated leisure spaces like a home gym, wine cellar, custom entertainment space, or extended living. Outdoors, the expansive rear yard is designed for elevated living, featuring a resort-style outdoor living with double patio with pergola, surrounded by mature landscaping that creates a peaceful, resort-like atmosphere. The three-car garage, equipped with a dedicated charging station, adds modern convenience to this thoughtfully appointed home. This property is minutes from shopping, walking trails, and Gwynedd Valley Train Station, and sits within the Wissahickon School District, offering privacy and convenience. A rare opportunity to own a truly distinguished residence in Gwynedd Valley—where luxury living meets timeless design. Don't miss this rare opportunity to make this extraordinarily distinguished sanctuary of comfort, where comfort and convenience meet timeless design your own —call today to schedule your private showing and discover why this meticulously designed residence is the epitome of luxury living in Gwynedd Valley.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Reeves Miller 267-866-2119,

    BHHS Keystone Properties

    Bought with:

    Linda Baron, RS-228694

    BHHS Fox & Roach-Blue Bell

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2161992MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet, Primary Bedroom - Dressing Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Double Sink
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Jack and Jill Bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Jack and Jill Bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 5
    • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 6
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Bathroom - Jetted Tub, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Flooring - Marble, Double Sink
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Jack and Jill Bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    Other
    • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood, Wet Bar, Fireplace - Gas
    • Level: Main
    Basement
    • Features: Basement - Partially Finished
    • Level: Lower
    Breakfast room
    • Features: Flooring - Laminate Plank
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Features: Crown Molding, Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring - Marble, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
    • Level: Main
    Other
    • Features: Bathroom - Stall Shower, Flooring - Laminate Plank
    • Level: Main
    Other
    • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
    • Level: Upper
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Granite Counters, Flooring - Laminate Plank, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Electric Cooking, Lighting - Pendants, Pantry, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
    • Level: Main
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Cedar Closet(s)
    • Level: Upper
    Living room
    • Features: Crown Molding, Flooring - HardWood
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Central Vacuum, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Intercom, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Additional Stairway, Bar, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Crown Molding, Curved Staircase, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), 9'+ Ceilings
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Marble, Vinyl, Wood
    • Doors: Atrium
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Screens, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Drainage System,Partially Finished,Concrete
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Glass Doors, Mantel(s), Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 6,866
    • Total interior livable area: 6,866 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 6,156
    • Finished area below ground: 710

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 13
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Attached, Driveway, Off Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    • Uncovered spaces: 10
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Lighting
    • Pool features: None
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Bath
    Lot
    • Size: 1.30 Acres
    • Dimensions: 232.00 x 0.00
    • Features: Front Yard, Rear Yard, Secluded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 390001135005
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: Intercom

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Manor
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1996

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Black Top

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/23/2026Sold$1,500,000-3.2%$218/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2161992 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Pending sale$1,550,000$226/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2161992 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Price change$1,550,000-8.8%$226/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2161992 Report a problem
    11/18/2025Listed for sale$1,699,900+690.7%$248/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2161992 Report a problem
    11/7/1994Sold$215,000$31/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,694 +7.8%$478,290
    2024$13,625 $478,290
    2023$13,625 +4.5%$478,290
    2022$13,036 +3.4%$478,290
    2021$12,610 +2.7%$478,290
    2020$12,274 +2.3%$478,290
    2019$12,001 +2.4%$478,290
    2018$11,724 +4.4%$478,290
    2017$11,226 +2.3%$478,290
    2016$10,973 +2.8%$478,290
    2015$10,669 +0%$478,290
    2014$10,666 $478,290
    2013$10,666 +0.5%$478,290
    2012$10,615 +3.4%$478,290
    2011$10,265 +0.8%$478,290
    2010$10,179 $478,290
    2009$10,179 +1.5%$478,290
    2008$10,030 -0.7%--
    2007$10,099 -0.2%--
    2006$10,123 +4.2%--
    2005$9,716 +4.2%--
    2004$9,323 +7.2%--
    2003$8,697 +2.3%--
    2002$8,498 +3.2%--
    2000$8,232 -1.2%--
    1999$8,329 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19002