Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,355,200

    1444 Kanepoonui Rd, Kapaa, HI 96746

    1beds
    125sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $1,355,200 Zestimate®
    $10,842/sqft
    $4,401 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,355,200

    $1.23M - $1.49M

    $4,401/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,401/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,401/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,453/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,453/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Aloha! In this rural location all you hear and see are the sounds and sights of nature and the nearby mountain landscape (see photos). We are seeking housemates for 2 of the 4 bedrooms available. There is high speed internet and A/C in every room of the house, plus 2 large refrigerators. You will share the full bathroom upstairs with double sinks, and one half bathroom downstairs. Hardwood flooring throughout and a great lanai to take in the epic mountain waterfalls. Must be able to pass background check and provide references. We are into meditation, yoga and overall health / wellness. We also have a 5 year old, so clean living and the ability to contribute to a healthy environment is a must. Please reach out if this sounds like the place for you. Thank you! Shared spaces are fully furnished. Bedroom is currently unfurnished, but a bed may be provided. All utilities are shared between housemates. No pets allowed currently. No smoking on property.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 125 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Private Country Farmland Livinig
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain View
    Details
    • Parcel number: 440130190001

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Kapaa

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,500

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 05/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/26/2008Sold$275,000-33.7%$2,200/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/2/2007Sold$414,733$3,318/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,997 +3.6%$907,700 +3%
    2024$1,929 +24.9%$881,200 +31%
    2023$1,544 -10.2%$672,800 +3%
    2022$1,720 +18.9%$653,200 +3%
    2021$1,446 -9.9%$634,200 +3%
    2020$1,606 $615,700 +3%
    2019-- $597,800 +3%
    2018$1,498 +3.6%$580,400 +43.8%
    2017$1,447 +123.2%$403,500 +4.2%
    2016$648 $387,100 -24.7%
    2015$648 -55.8%$514,200 +16.3%
    2014$1,466 $442,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 96746