This charming mid-century home in the desirable El Mirador neighborhood is ready for its new owners. Situated on a large cul-de-sac lot, this property showcases stunning mountain views from both the front and rear yards, offering significant privacy among friendly neighbors. Step inside to a well maintained 3-bedroom 2 full bath home featuring dining room, family room and separate living room. Expansive sliding glass doors open to a newer plastered and tiled pool and spa with water feature and mature lush landscaping. Located close to downtown near restaurants, and shopping.
For sale
Listing Provided by: HomeSmart
$855,000
1444 N Rodeo Rd, Palm Springs, CA 92262
3beds
1,593sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
10,454 Square Feet Lot
$832,900 Zestimate®
$537/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large cul-de-sac lotFamily roomDining roomExpansive sliding glass doorsMature lush landscaping
- 21 days |
- 1,611 |
- 81 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Samantha Clemons DRE #01391567 760-902-4380,
HomeSmart
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219146937DA
Originating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Living Room, Dining Room
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Breakfast Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,593 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Private
- Spa features: In Ground, Private
- Fencing: Block
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 10,454 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers Timer
Details
- Parcel number: 507053004
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: El Mirador
Location
- Region: Palm Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $537/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $323,789
- Annual tax amount: $4,024
- Date on market: 4/25/2026
- Listing terms: Cash to New Loan
- Inclusions: Furniture is available.
Estimated market value
$832,900
$791,000 - $875,000
$5,085/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $855,000+338.5%$537/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2000 | Sold | $195,000+71.8%$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/7/2000 | Sold | $113,500$71/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,024 -2.5% | $323,789 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,128 -1.8% | $317,441 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,203 -0.1% | $311,217 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,208 +2% | $305,116 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,126 +4.5% | $299,134 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,947 +1.7% | $296,068 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,881 +1.8% | $290,264 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,811 +1.5% | $284,573 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,756 | $278,995 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,756 +7.4% | $273,526 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,497 +1.5% | $269,418 +2% |
| 2014 | $3,447 | $264,142 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $262,950 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $257,795 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $252,741 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $250,855 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $251,453 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $246,523 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $241,690 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $236,952 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $232,307 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $223,581 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $219,198 +10.2% |
| 2001 | $2,389 +97.9% | $198,900 +109.4% |
| 2000 | $1,207 | $95,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: El Mirador