Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Price cut: $6.8K (4/19)
    $243,200

    1444 S Clary Road, Jefferson, ME 04348

    3beds
    960sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $229,400 Zestimate®
    $253/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Low-traffic road offering privacy
    Quiet country setting on a low-traffic road offering privacy and a true Maine lifestyle. Close to nearby lakes including Damariscotta Lake, Clary Lake, and Seven Tree Pond for swimming, boating, fishing, and year-round recreation. Spacious yard with room to enjoy the outdoors, garden, or relax in a natural setting. Located a short drive to the village of Jefferson and the amenities of Damariscotta, including shopping, dining, and healthcare. Ideal for year-round living, a seasonal retreat, or an investment opportunity in Mid-coast Maine.
    121 days
    |
    407
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    LPT Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1649360MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 960
      • Total interior livable area: 960 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 960
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: JEFNM002L009
      • Zoning: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Composition
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1974

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $253/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $135,700
      • Annual tax amount: $1,643
      • Date on market: 1/14/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $229,400

        $218,000 - $241,000

        $2,262/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Contingent$243,200$253/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1649360 Report a problem
        4/19/2026Price change$243,200-2.7%$253/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1649360 Report a problem
        1/14/2026Listed for sale$250,000$260/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1649360 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,643 +6.9%$135,700 +44.8%
        2023$1,537 +9%$93,700
        2022$1,410 +4.5%$93,700
        2021$1,349 +2.1%$93,700
        2020$1,321 +6.8%$93,700
        2019$1,237 +2.9%$93,700 +0.5%
        2018$1,202 +0.5%$93,200 -0.6%
        2017$1,196 +0.5%$93,800 +0.5%
        2016$1,190 +1.8%$93,300 -0.2%
        2015$1,169 +3.5%$93,500 -0.6%
        2014$1,129 -6.2%$94,100 +0.3%
        2013$1,204 $93,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04348

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable