Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,250,000

    14450 Newgate Rd, Midlothian, VA 23113

    5beds
    4,748sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    -- sqft lot
    $1,274,800 Zestimate®
    $263/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac in the highly desirable Salisbury community, this stunning 5 bedroom, 3 1/2 bath all-brick home welcomes you with a formal entry flanked by a gracious living room and dining room-perfect for entertaining. The spacious kitchen has beautiful cabinetry, granite counters, a center island plus a breakfast bar and eating area. Open to a warm and inviting Family Room with a gas FP and built ins and expansive windows overlooking the patio, gazebo and Koi Pond and beautiful backyard. The first floor Primary Bedroom is a true retreat with a fully renovated primary bath, a walk in and single closet plus French door to private patio. A dedicated office with custom cabinetry adds functionality and charm to the first level. Upstairs you will find 4 additional bedrooms and 2 full baths. A large rec room with a pool table that conveys. Spacious walk-in and walk-up attic's offering adequate storage. Additional highlights include central vac, a three-car garage, driveway just re-sealed, 3-zone heating and cooling for year-round comfort. This exceptional home combines custom construction, thoughtful updates and an unbeatable setting-don't miss this opportunity to make it yours.
    14 days
    |
    635
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kay Thomas (804)334-3472,

    Long & Foster REALTORS

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2610819MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: New carpet, C fan, door to patio,New Primary bath
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16.0 x 19.0
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Carpet, c fan, walk-in clst, New Jck'n Jill bath
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 18.0 x 15.6
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Crpt, walk in clst,Jack"n Jill Bth
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 14.0 x 15.0
      Bedroom 4
      • Description: Carpet, 2 closets, access to full bath
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15.0 x 12.0
      Bedroom 5
      • Description: Carpet,dbl closet, c-fan
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11.3 x 14.5
      Family room
      • Description: Wall to wall carpeting, FP, Built in Cabinets
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 21.0 x 20.0
      Foyer
      • Description: Hardwood Foor,Crown/chair molding Coat Closet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Description: Hardwoods, island, pantry, Rec Lighting
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17.9 x 13.6
      Laundry
      • Description: Washer Dryer
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Living room
      • Description: Hardwood Floor, Crown Molding, built in Cabinet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 17.0 x 15.0
      Office
      • Description: Hardwoods, built in cabinet & bookcases
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12.0 x 12.0
      Recreation
      • Description: Carpet, Play/TV Room
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 35.0 x 17.0
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Multi-Fuel, Natural Gas, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Oven, Double Oven, Electric Cooking, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Smooth Cooktop, Tankless Water Heater
      Features
      • Bookcases, Built-in Features, Butler's Pantry, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Central Vacuum
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Partially Carpeted, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Floored,Walk-In,Walk-up
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,748 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,748
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Porch, Paved Driveway
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Features: Landscaped, Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo
      • Parcel number: 723712586900000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story,Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Frame
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1996

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $263/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,060,800
      • Annual tax amount: $8,079
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,274,800

        $1.21M - $1.34M

        $3,872/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Pending sale$1,250,000$263/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2610819 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$1,250,000$263/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2610819 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,470 -36.2%$614,600 -35.4%
        2024$8,568 +6.1%$952,000 +7.2%
        2023$8,079 +8.5%$887,800 +9.7%
        2022$7,444 +12.8%$809,100 +16.5%
        2021$6,598 +5.2%$694,500 +5.2%
        2020$6,270 +0.2%$660,000 +0.2%
        2019$6,261 -0.1%$659,000 +0.5%
        2018$6,265 +4%$655,500 +4.5%
        2017$6,022 $627,200 +0.4%
        2016$6,022 +0.4%$624,700 +0.4%
        2015$6,000 $622,400
        2014$6,000 $622,400 +2.3%
        2013-- $608,300 +5.3%
        2012-- $577,800 -6.2%
        2011-- $615,900 -7.8%
        2010-- $667,800 -2.4%
        2009-- $684,000 -9.4%
        2008-- $755,200 +4.7%
        2007-- $721,500 +24.8%
        2005-- $578,300 +5.5%
        2004-- $548,300 +11%
        2003-- $494,000 +7.1%
        2002-- $461,100 +7.4%
        2001-- $429,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23113

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable