Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    14477 Madison Rd, Three Forks, MT 59752

    4beds
    2,025sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1989
    10.03 Acres Lot
    $956,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,926 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $956,200

    $899,000 - $1.01M

    $2,926/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,926/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,926/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    PRICE DROP – FLEXIBLE LIVING & HIGH-INCOME POTENTIAL ON 10+ ACRES! This unique 10.03-acre property near the Madison River in Three Forks offers the best of both worlds: versatile living options and strong investment potential—all just a scenic drive from Bozeman. The 2,000 sq. ft. main home features 4 beds, 2 baths, a cozy wood-burning fireplace, dual decks, and a loft—ideal for owner occupancy, long-term rental, or vacation guests. Wildlife sightings are a regular delight, with deer and elk often passing through. A second 1,500 sq. ft. mobile home includes 3 beds, 2 baths, and a dedicated office space—perfect for a second rental unit, guest housing, or multigenerational living. Both homes are approved for short-term and long-term rentals, allowing you to generate income immediately or adapt your rental strategy to seasonal demand. Live in one and rent the other—or lease both for maximum return. Also included is a 1,000 sq. ft. heated workshop with a wood-burning furnace and an air compressor—a great opportunity to add value with a business component or workshop lease. With close access to world-class fly fishing, hunting, and year-round recreation, this property blends sought-after Montana living with reliable revenue opportunities—now offered at a reduced price!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Plocek 406-490-8624,

    REAL Broker

    Bought with:

    Amy Plocek, RBS-108201

    REAL Broker

    Source: Big Sky Country MLS,MLS#: 400374Originating MLS: Big Sky Country MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Electric
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Varies by Unit
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,025
    • Total interior livable area: 2,025 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,025

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 10.03 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Guest House
    • Parcel number: RGD11508
    • Zoning description: N
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1989

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Septic Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Three Forks
    • Subdivision: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,3rd Party Financing
    • Ownership: Full

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/20/2026Sold--
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #400374 Report a problem
    2/19/2026Pending sale$995,000$491/sqft
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #400374 Report a problem
    5/2/2025Price change$995,000-17.1%$491/sqft
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #400374 Report a problem
    3/21/2025Listed for sale$1,200,000$593/sqft
    Source: Big Sky Country MLS #400374 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,546 -32.8%$643,395 -4%
    2024$3,789 +2.7%$670,500
    2023$3,691 +25.9%$670,500 +55.4%
    2022$2,932 -2.6%$431,500
    2021$3,009 +45%$431,500 +22%
    2020$2,075 -8.9%$353,700
    2019$2,279 +34.4%$353,700 +36.6%
    2018$1,695 +2.9%$259,000
    2017$1,648 +7.4%$259,000 +3.8%
    2016$1,534 $249,400
    2015$1,534 -9.9%$249,400 +51.2%
    2014$1,702 +7.8%$164,936 +5.4%
    2013$1,579 +2.3%$156,452 +6.2%
    2012$1,544 $147,277

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 59752