Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,075,000
  • $1,075,000

    14486 Rios Canyon Rd, El Cajon, CA 92021

    4beds
    2,024sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    -- sqft lot
    $1,206,000 Zestimate®
    $531/sqft
    $4,593 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,206,000

    $1.12M - $1.30M

    $4,593/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,593/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,593/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,802/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,802/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Back up offers welcome! Stunning 3-acre+ gem nestled in El Cajon's scenic hills, just moments from the heart of San Diego. As you pass through the private gate, you'll be greeted by breathtaking views of lush avocado groves and a charming farmhouse with a large front patio perched atop the landscape. House features a spacious dining area, open kitchen, bonus family room, paid solar and EV charger! Explore endless possibilities from tending to horses in the sprawling barn and a 75x200 arena or simply enjoying the peace and tranquility of your own private sanctuary. This property offers a lifestyle beyond compare!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Herlinda Sandoval-Ryan DRE #01210853 619-917-8888,

    Coronado Premier Properties,

    Lisa Storey DRE #01185272 619-997-3112,

    Coronado Premier Properties

    Bought with:

    Shaun L Mcdonald, DRE #02125373

    Redfin Corporation

    Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 240019981MLS LogoOriginating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Fireplace, Forced Air Unit
    Cooling
    • Central Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Garage Door Opener, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Other/Remarks
    Features
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: FP in Living Room, Bonus Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,024
    • Total interior livable area: 2,024 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: 2 Story
    • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Porch, Porch - Front, Porch - Rear
    • Pool features: N/K
    • Fencing: Gate
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountains/Hills, Panoramic, Valley/Canyon
    • Frontage type: Canyon,Open Space
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3981610900
    • Zoning: R1
    • Zoning description: R1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1988

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/22/2026Listing removed$1,199,000+11.5%$592/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #240008775 Report a problem
    12/6/2024Sold$1,075,000+7.6%$531/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #240019981 Report a problem
    9/29/2024Pending sale$999,000$494/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #240019981 Report a problem
    9/7/2024Price change$999,000-16.7%$494/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #240019981 Report a problem
    8/23/2024Listed for sale$1,199,000$592/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #240019981 Report a problem
    8/13/2024Listing removed--
    Source: SDMLS #240008775 Report a problem
    7/21/2024Price change$1,199,000-6%$592/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #240008775 Report a problem
    5/29/2024Price change$1,275,000-7.3%$630/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #240008775 Report a problem
    5/3/2024Listed for sale$1,375,000+15.5%$679/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #240008775 Report a problem
    2/2/2023Sold$1,190,000$588/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/12/2023Pending sale$1,190,000$588/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PTP2300045 Report a problem
    1/6/2023Listed for sale$1,190,000+8.7%$588/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PTP2300045 Report a problem
    1/10/2022Sold$1,095,000$541/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/30/2021Contingent$1,095,000$541/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SW21235406 Report a problem
    11/8/2021Pending sale$1,095,000$541/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SW21235406 Report a problem
    11/1/2021Listed for sale$1,095,000+56.4%$541/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #SW21235406 Report a problem
    11/15/2017Sold$700,000+0%$346/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/19/2017Pending sale$699,900$346/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Award #170042380 Report a problem
    8/11/2017Listed for sale$699,900+172.3%$346/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Award #170042380 Report a problem
    10/1/1997Sold$257,000$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,787 -13.5%$1,075,000 -11.4%
    2024$14,789 +9.3%$1,213,800 +8.7%
    2023$13,534 +47.3%$1,116,900 +48.8%
    2022$9,188 +1.4%$750,540 +2%
    2021$9,061 +1.1%$735,824 +1%
    2020$8,963 +3.3%$728,280 +2%
    2019$8,673 -0.4%$714,000 +2%
    2018$8,708 +96.7%$700,000 +98%
    2017$4,428 +4.1%$353,570 +2%
    2016$4,254 +0.5%$346,638 +1.5%
    2015$4,231 +2%$341,432 +2%
    2014$4,149 $334,744 +0.5%
    2013-- $333,232 +2%
    2012-- $326,699 +2%
    2011-- $320,294 +0.8%
    2010-- $317,902 -0.2%
    2009-- $318,659 +2%
    2008-- $312,412 +2%
    2007-- $306,287 +2%
    2006-- $300,282 +2%
    2005-- $294,395 +2%
    2004-- $288,624 +1.9%
    2003-- $283,335 +2%
    2002-- $277,780 +2%
    2001-- $272,334

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Harbison Canyon