Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $399,000

    1449 Main Rd, Tiverton, RI 02878

    1beds
    2,184sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    8,407.08 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $183/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Bath with showerSmall office areasExpansive ground level
    Highest & Best Offers due by Friday @2:00pm!Originally constructed in the 1950's as Tiverton's Stone Bridge Volunteer Fire Department, this one of a kind property is now recognized by the town as a single family residence-offering a rare blend of history, scale and versatility in the highly sought after Stone Bridge neighborhood.The expansive ground level features 2 double garage bays with ceiling height to accommodate lift-perfect for car enthusiast, collector, or those looking for boat/RV storage. This level also includes some small office areas and a bath with shower, ideal set up for artist, hobbyist, tradespeople or home based business.Upstairs, the second floor offers a bright and open 1 bedroom, 1 bath living space with an expansive footprint, ready to be transformed into a stunning urban style loft, or convert both levels to living space. With waterviews of the Sakonnet River and a backdrop of some of Tiverton's most beautiful historic homes, the possibilities for a dramatic and modern living space are limitless.The property requires full renovation throughout, presenting an opportunity for those looking to restore and reimagine a truly unique structure. Whether you envision a live/work compound, a custom loft residence or the ultimate space for your passions, this exceptional property presents an opportunity to create something special in a coveted coastal setting! Please note that the 2184 sq feet of finished space does not include the garage.
    27 days
    |
    4,293
    |
    288
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Deborah Plant 401-451-8293,

    Hearth & Harbor Realty

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1408887MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Features
      • Bath w/ Shower, Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Office, Storage, Workshop, Stairs, Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Unknown)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Partial,Walk-Out Access,Unfinished,Utility
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,184
      • Total interior livable area: 2,184 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,184
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 12
      • Parking features: Integral, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Walk to Salt Water
      Lot
      • Size: 8,407.08 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: TIVEM302B101
      • Zoning: R40

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1956

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Unknown
      • Water: Municipal
      • Utilities for property: Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Highway Access, Interstate, Marina, Private School, Public School, Recreational Facilities, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping, Near Swimming, Tennis
      • Subdivision: Stone Bridge
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Tiverton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $183/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $339,900
      • Annual tax amount: $3,854
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      • Inclusions: Water to property has been shut off due to burst pipe in basement. New electric HW tank (2024) at property was never connected for use.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Pending sale$399,000$183/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1408887 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$399,000+423.6%$183/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1408887 Report a problem
        7/9/1996Sold$76,200$35/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,756 $339,900
        2024$3,756 +0.3%$339,900 +32.8%
        2023$3,745 $256,000
        2022$3,745 +2.5%$256,000
        2021$3,653 +24.2%$256,000 +37.5%
        2020$2,940 $186,200
        2019$2,940 -3.7%$186,200
        2018$3,052 -14.7%$186,200 -0.9%
        2017$3,579 -0.5%$187,900
        2016$3,596 +0.1%$187,900 +0.1%
        2015$3,593 -14.6%$187,700 -13.9%
        2014$4,209 +1.7%$218,100 +0%
        2012$4,140 -6.5%$218,000 -22.7%
        2011$4,430 +2.3%$282,000
        2010$4,329 +7%$282,000
        2009$4,047 +5.6%$282,000 -17.2%
        2008$3,833 +9.7%$340,400
        2007$3,493 +33.7%$340,400 +97.4%
        2005$2,612 +7.8%$172,400
        2003$2,422 $172,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02878

          Getting around

          23 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable