YOUR COASTAL RETREAT!
This sunlit, inviting home captures the very essence of beach-side living. Picture yourself waking up to the soothing sound of waves, savoring the fresh ocean breeze, and taking a leisurely stroll just minutes away to sink your toes into the warm, soft sand. Nestled in the serene coastal enclave of Rio Del Mar Beach, this gem is just four blocks to the ocean, where you'll find a charming cafe, delicious dining options, and endless beach adventures waiting for you.
Open and airy living spaces bathed in natural light, where modern updates meet nostalgic charm. The heart of the home - a beautifully updated kitchen large living room with welcoming wood-burning stove, and great separation of space between bedrooms. Designed with both comfort and connection in mind, this home offers a seamless indoor-outdoor flow, and a layout perfectly suited for low maintenance living.
Start your mornings with coffee on the sunlit front deck, refresh in the outdoor shower after a beach day, or soak in the private hot tub under the stars. Whether you're dining al fresco, or gathering with loved ones for sunsets and beach bonfires, this home embodies a quality lifestyle where you rejuvenate your soul. Your very own peaceful retreat.
For sale
Price cut: $100K (4/21)
$1,150,000
145 Bennett Rd, Aptos, CA 95003
2beds
970sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1956
1,786 Square Feet Lot
$1,132,700 Zestimate®
$1,186/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Outdoor showerBeautifully updated kitchenSeamless indoor-outdoor flowDining al frescoSunlit front deckSunlit inviting home
- 40 days |
- 803 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Teresa Marlow 01733164 831-818-3430,
Compass 831-708-1663
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82041010
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Office
Bedroom
- Features: GroundFloorBedroom
Bathroom
- Features: FullonGroundFloor, HalfonGroundFloor
Appliances
- Included: Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- One Or More Skylights, Open Beam Ceiling
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl Linoleum
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 970
- Total interior livable area: 970 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport, Off Street, On Street
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Front Yard
Lot
- Size: 1,786 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Sheds
- Parcel number: 04217113000
- Zoning: R-1-3.5
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: PublicUtilities
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Aptos
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,186/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $797,596
- Annual tax amount: $10,758
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
- Listing terms: CashorConventionalLoan
Estimated market value
$1,132,700
$1.08M - $1.19M
$4,179/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000$1,186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Contingent | $1,150,000$1,186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $1,150,000-8%$1,186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+39%$1,289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2023 | Listed for rent | $3,800-5%$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2019 | Listing removed | $899,000$927/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #ML81766747 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2019 | Price change | $899,000-2.8%$927/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Aptos #81766747 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $925,000+29.4%$954/sqft |
| 6/22/2019 | Listing removed | $4,000$4/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2019 | Listed for rent | $4,000$4/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2018 | Sold | $715,000+2.3%$737/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2018 | Pending sale | $699,000$721/sqft |
Source: Sereno Group #ML81720228 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2018 | Listed for sale | $699,000+50.3%$721/sqft |
Source: Sereno Group #ML81720228 Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2009 | Sold | $465,000-15.4%$479/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2009 | Price change | $549,500-6.8%$566/sqft |
Source: David Lyng & Associates #80938034 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2009 | Listed for sale | $589,500-0.1%$608/sqft |
| 8/31/2006 | Sold | $590,000$608/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,758 +7.8% | $797,596 +2% |
| 2024 | $9,981 +3.6% | $781,957 +2% |
| 2023 | $9,631 +2.3% | $766,625 +2% |
| 2022 | $9,417 +3.3% | $751,593 +2% |
| 2021 | $9,121 +1.7% | $736,855 +1% |
| 2020 | $8,966 +1.8% | $729,300 +2% |
| 2019 | $8,807 +31.6% | $715,000 +35.5% |
| 2018 | $6,694 +1% | $527,527 +2% |
| 2017 | $6,627 +2.5% | $517,184 +2% |
| 2016 | $6,467 +1.2% | $507,043 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $6,388 +2.5% | $499,426 +2% |
| 2014 | $6,235 | $489,643 +12% |
| 2012 | -- | $437,100 -4.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $455,700 -2% |
| 2010 | -- | $465,000 +5.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $442,500 -17.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $536,900 -9% |
| 2007 | -- | $590,000 +1142.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $47,479 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $46,548 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $45,635 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $44,798 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $43,919 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $43,058 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $42,213 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$6,595/mo
Principal & interest
$5541
Property taxes
$1054
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95003