Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $4.9K (5/13)
    $239,999

    145 Brightwood Rd, Eden, NC 27288

    3beds
    1,624sqft
    : 
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    -- sqft lot
    $234,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Covered front porchDetached garageSpacious covered back patioGenerous lot
    Charming brick ranch now on the market! This well-maintained home offers the perfect blend of comfort and space, featuring 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths with approximately 1,600+ square feet. Enjoy an open kitchen and dining area, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Relax in the cozy fireside den with gas logs or unwind in the separate formal living room. Step outside to a covered front porch and a spacious covered back patio, perfect for enjoying the outdoors year-round. Need extra space? This property includes a detached garage and additional shop/storage buildings, great for hobbies or extra storage. Situated on a generous lot, this home offers plenty of room to spread out—all in a quiet Eden location. Don’t miss your chance to own this solid brick home with great features and potential. Schedule your showing today!
    264 days
    |
    258
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Boyd Higgs 336-552-5841,

    North Star Realty

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1194331MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Greensboro

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Den
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Built-in Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Den
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,624
      • Total interior livable area: 1,624 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,624

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Dimensions: 100 x 200 x 159 x 208
      • Features: Cleared
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 132826
      • Zoning: r20
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • Year built: 1974

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $208,643
      • Annual tax amount: $676
      • Date on market: 9/2/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 184 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $234,200

        $222,000 - $246,000

        $1,686/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Price change$239,999-2%
        Source: Triad MLS #1194331 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Price change$244,900-2%
        Source: Triad MLS #1194331 Report a problem
        2/20/2026Listed for sale$249,900
        Source: Triad MLS #1194331 Report a problem
        12/2/2025Listing removed$249,900
        Source: Triad MLS #1194331 Report a problem
        11/19/2025Price change$249,900-2%
        Source: Triad MLS #1194331 Report a problem
        10/7/2025Price change$254,900-1.9%
        Source: Triad MLS #1194331 Report a problem
        9/3/2025Listed for sale$259,900
        Source: Triad MLS #1194331 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,352 +52.6%$208,643 +87.2%
        2023$886 $111,433
        2022$886 $111,433
        2021$886 $111,433
        2020$886 $111,433
        2019$886 +98%$111,433 -1.8%
        2018$447 -50.4%$113,422
        2017$903 $113,422
        2015$903 $113,422
        2014$903 $113,422
        2013$903 $113,422
        2012$903 -0.3%$113,422
        2011$905 +6.3%$113,422 +8.6%
        2010$851 $104,469
        2009$851 +4.6%$104,469 +0.7%
        2008$814 $103,692
        2007$814 +9.8%$103,692
        2005$741 +12.6%$103,692
        2004$658 $103,692
        2003$658 +3.1%$103,692 +12%
        2002$639 $92,582
        2001$639 $92,582

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27288

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable