Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $311,000

    145 Griffeth St, Athens, GA 30601

    3beds
    1,053sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $311,000 Zestimate®
    $295/sqft
    $2,080 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $311,000

    $286,000 - $333,000

    $2,080/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,080/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,080/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,877/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,877/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This FULLY FURNISHED, thoughtfully curated cottage offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and location just under a mile from the heart of Athens. Recently renovated, the home sits in a rapidly growing neighborhood surrounded by new construction, giving you the charm of an established area with the energy of revitalization. Whether you're heading out for a morning coffee, an evening downtown, or game day at the University of Georgia, you'll appreciate the easy walkability and unbeatable proximity. Inside, the home is designed for comfortable everyday living- completely furnished with two queen beds, one twin bed, and an additional trundle, offering flexible sleeping arrangements for families, roommates, or guests. High-quality finishes elevate the space throughout, including hardwood floors, granite countertops, and beautifully remodeled bathrooms with custom tile showers. Every detail has been considered to create a warm, polished environment. Having operated successfully as a short-term rental for the past several years, the home delivers a unique opportunity: live in a space that feels like your own private Airbnb comfortable, stylish, and fully turnkey from day one. This is an ideal option for anyone seeking a move-in-ready home with character, convenience, and a touch of hospitality-inspired living. *Prefer an unfurnished space? Furnishings can be removed upon request. This is a drug, smoke, and pet- free property. Utilities are the full responsibility of renters. This lease term extends through July 2023 (12 months). The property could become available as early as June 2026 if needed.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,053 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 163D4A007

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Athens

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,500

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/23/2026Listing removed$2,250$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/25/2026Price change$2,250-6.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/11/2026Listed for rent$2,400-20%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/2/2024Listing removed$3,000$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/6/2024Listed for rent$3,000$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/30/2024Listing removed$3,000$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/15/2024Listed for rent$3,000+7.1%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/1/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/15/2024Listed for rent$2,800$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/2/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/23/2023Price change$2,800-20%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/28/2023Price change$3,500+75%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/19/2022Price change$2,000-4.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/6/2022Listed for rent$2,100+16.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/26/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/9/2020Sold$165,000+12.6%$157/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/25/2019Listing removed$1,800$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/12/2019Listed for rent$1,800$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/29/2018Sold$146,500+266.3%$139/sqft
    Source: EXIT Realty solds #-7051364630257658403 Report a problem
    10/11/2017Sold$40,000$38/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,292 +7.7%$138,224 +8.4%
    2024$3,987 +10.1%$127,571 +10.1%
    2023$3,623 +36.3%$115,920 +39.1%
    2022$2,658 +19.5%$83,329 +26.3%
    2021$2,224 +41.8%$65,991 +17.5%
    2020$1,568 -7.6%$56,185 +12.4%
    2019$1,696 +81.4%$49,965 +81.4%
    2018$935 0%$27,548 +49.5%
    2017$935 +49.5%$18,427 +0%
    2016$626 $18,426 -29.6%
    2015$626 -29.7%$26,174
    2014$890 $26,174
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30601