Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $269,900

    1450 Mount Prospect Rd, Laneview, VA 22504

    3beds
    1,144sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    3.54 Acres Lot
    $264,700 Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Artesian wellAppealing split floor planDual vanity
    Welcome to this nicely kept, low maintenance 3 Bedroom, 2 Bath Ranch style Home on 3.54 Acres in a peaceful country setting located 15 Miles South of the Town of Tappahannock. An appealing split floor plan, Primary Bedroom Suite with walk-in closet, dual vanity, soaking tub & walk-in shower, 2 addt'l. Befrooms & full Bath, eat-in Kitchen with all appliances, utility room with washer & dryer, 6' X 8' deck on rear for outside enjoyment and the grill, artesian well, 1 Yr. Old Roof, 40' X 40' Quonset Hut with 50 amp. service for the handyman & 3 addt'l. Sheds. Room for all your projects, garden & chickens. Garrett's Marina is close by for all your boating needs and a boat ramp with access to the Rappahannock River. Great saltwater fishing area! Shop Tappahannock's amenities, Historic Downtown with a seasonal, Monthly Farmer's Market, Museum, Art Gallery, gift shops, Park on the River, Central Park, June Parker Marina, Rappahannock River Valley Wildlife Refuge, Public Boat Ramp, Hobbs Hole Golf Course, health care facilities and VCU Health Tappahannock Hospital. 1-1/4 Hrs. to Richmond & Fredericksburg & 1.5 Hrs. to D. C. & Colonial Williamsburg.
    3 days
    |
    652
    |
    57
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Patti Minor 804-445-5465,

    Hometown Realty

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2612213MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Carpet,fan,walk-in closet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12.8 x 12.5
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Carpet, fan
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12.0 x 10.6
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Carpet,walk-in closet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10.6 x 9.3
      Other
      • Description: Tub & Shower
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Description: Vinyl Floor, all appliances
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14.3 x 8.4
      Laundry
      • Description: Vinyl Flooring,Washer,Dryer
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 7.7 x 4.9
      Living room
      • Description: Wall to wall carpet, ceiling fan
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18.5 x 12.7
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Stove, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Doors: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Thermal Windows, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Access Only
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,144 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,144
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Detached, Garage, Off Street, RV Garage, Two Spaces, Unpaved, Workshop in Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Out Building(s), Storage, Shed, Unpaved Driveway
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 3.54 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Landscaped, Level
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Shed(s), Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 6035
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2007

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $236/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $133,300
      • Annual tax amount: $733
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $264,700

        $251,000 - $278,000

        $1,652/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Listed for sale$269,900+1699.3%$236/sqft
        Source: Northern Neck AOR #120406 Report a problem
        8/1/2018Listing removed$825$1/sqft
        Source: Oakstone Property Management Report a problem
        11/16/2017Listed for rent$825$1/sqft
        Source: Oakstone Property Management Report a problem
        8/19/2004Sold$15,000$13/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$98 +0.8%$17,800 +33.8%
        2024$97 $13,300
        2023$97 $13,300
        2022$97 -90.4%$13,300 -60.1%
        2021$1,014 +6.7%$33,300
        2020$950 $33,300
        2018-- $33,300
        2017-- --
        2016-- --
        2015-- --
        2014-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,448/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1320
        Property taxes
        $128
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22504

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable