Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $15K (4/22)
    $160,000

    1453 W Roger Rd, Tucson, AZ 85705

    2beds
    1,019sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1971
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $156,100 Zestimate®
    $157/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Climate-controlled arizona roomBright open living spacesSpacious back patioCeramic-tiled bathLaminate wood floorsCozy carpeted bedrooms
    Charming 2-Bedroom Townhome Discover the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and Southwest charm in this beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 1-bath townhouse in Tucson! Step inside to find bright, open living spaces with laminate wood floors, cozy carpeted bedrooms, and a ceramic-tiled bath. Enjoy year-round comfort in the climate-controlled Arizona room—perfect as an office, reading nook, or plant lover's paradise. The spacious back patio is ideal for relaxing, entertaining, or watching Tucson's stunning sunsets. Conveniently located near I-10, downtown, U of A, trails, and national parks!
    190 days
    |
    653
    |
    41
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Russell James George Rutley 845-656-0930,

    GS Benchmark Real Estate,

    Melinda Spreng,

    GS Benchmark Real Estate

    Source: MLS of Southern Arizona,MLS#: 22529244MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Exhaust Fan, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Washer, Dryer, Gas Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,019
      • Total interior livable area: 1,019 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Shared Driveway, None
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Slab, Patio
      • Exterior features: None
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Sunset, Residential
      Lot
      • Size: 2,178 Square Feet
      • Features: Decorative Gravel, North/South Exposure
      Details
      • Parcel number: 106091030
      • Zoning: Tucson - R3

Condition
      • Year built: 1971

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Sewer Connected
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Lighted, Paved Street, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Security: None
      • Subdivision: Westgate Townhouses Condos
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Common Area Maint, Exterior Mnt of Unit, Roof Repair
      • HOA name: Westgate Townhomes
      Location
      • Region: Tucson

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $157/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $133,612
      • Annual tax amount: $354
      • Date on market: 11/11/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 190 days
      • Listing terms: FHA,VA Loan,Conventional,Cash
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $156,100

        $148,000 - $164,000

        $1,363/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Price change$160,000-8.6%$157/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22529244 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Price change$175,000-2.2%$172/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22529244 Report a problem
        1/28/2026Price change$179,000-9.1%$176/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22529244 Report a problem
        1/19/2026Price change$197,000-1%$193/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22529244 Report a problem
        11/11/2025Listed for sale$199,000-72.3%$195/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22529244 Report a problem
        8/27/2024Sold$718,000+618%$705/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/30/2020Sold$100,000-9.1%$98/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #22009485 Report a problem
        4/20/2020Pending sale$110,000$108/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Southern Arizona #22009485 Report a problem
        4/8/2020Listed for sale$110,000+12.2%$108/sqft
        4/17/2006Sold$98,000$96/sqft
        Source: MLS of Southern Arizona #2610710 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$680 +7.4%$13,361 +1.9%
        2024$633 -0.1%$13,115 +30.1%
        2023$634 +1.9%$10,083 +30.3%
        2022$622 +2.1%$7,738 +20.7%
        2021$609 +1.7%$6,411 +17.6%
        2020$599 $5,451 +24.1%
        2019$599 +3.8%$4,391 +14.2%
        2018$577 +3.9%$3,846
        2017$555 -1.1%$3,846 -0.4%
        2016$561 +5.7%$3,860 -0.9%
        2015$531 $3,897
        2014-- --
        2013-- $47,201
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001$579 +5.4%--
        2000$549 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Flowing Wells

          Getting around

          37 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Some Transit
          62 / 100
          Bikeable