Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $350,000

    1456 Trumansburg Rd, Ithaca, NY 14850

    4beds
    3,784sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    7.97 Acres Lot
    $350,200 Zestimate®
    $92/sqft
    $3,914 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $350,200

    $322,000 - $382,000

    $3,914/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,914/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,914/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,395/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,395/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this 7.97-acre estate, where timeless brick and siding details blend seamlessly with spacious interiors and versatile living options. The main residence offers 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths, a large living room, a study, and an expansive eat-in kitchen that flows into a bar room/family room. This gathering space is ideal for entertaining, complete with a wet bar, indoor grill, fireplace, and pass-through window to the kitchen. From here, doors open to a back deck overlooking the 7+ acre grounds. The primary suite features its own en-suite bath for privacy and comfort. Additional main-level highlights include a generous mudroom with laundry, a covered stone patio, and a shop area connected to the oversized 3-car garage with attic storage. The full basement provides ample potential for a home gym, workshop, or recreational space. Separate from the main residence, the up stairs of the house offers, 2 bedrooms, an office/study, full kitchen and dining room, plus two baths (one full, one with a walk-in shower). This flexible space is perfect for guests, extended family. With thoughtful design, multiple living options, and abundant entertaining spaces, this property is truly a rare opportunity—an entertainer’s dream with built-in versatility.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jill Burlington 607-592-0474,

    Warren Real Estate of Ithaca Inc.

    Bought with:

    Non Member

    Ithaca Board Reciprocal/Non-member

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1632615MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Ithaca Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks, Bar
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,784
    • Total interior livable area: 3,784 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Dirt Driveway, Deck, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 7.97 Acres
    • Dimensions: 280 x 817
    • Features: Agricultural, Irregular Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
    • Parcel number: 50308902400000010190110000
    • Special conditions: Estate

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Frame
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1969

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected

DateEventPrice
    4/15/2026Sold$350,000+0%$92/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1632615 Report a problem
    1/28/2026Contingent$349,999$92/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1632615 Report a problem
    12/30/2025Price change$349,999-12.3%$92/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1632615 Report a problem
    10/20/2025Price change$399,000-5.9%$105/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1632615 Report a problem
    9/30/2025Price change$424,000-5.6%$112/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1632615 Report a problem
    9/3/2025Listed for sale$449,000+590.8%$119/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1632615 Report a problem
    3/16/2018Sold$65,000$17/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $500,000
    2024-- $500,000 +16%
    2023-- $431,000 +9.9%
    2022-- $392,000 +8.9%
    2021-- $360,000
    2020-- $360,000
    2019-- $360,000 +2.9%
    2018-- $350,000
    2017$5,679 $350,000
    2016-- $350,000 +6.1%
    2015-- $330,000
    2014-- $330,000
    2013-- $330,000
    2012-- $330,000
    2011-- $330,000
    2010-- $330,000
    2009-- $330,000
    2008-- $330,000 +24.5%
    2007-- $265,000
    2006-- $265,000
    2005-- $265,000 +6%
    2004-- $250,000
    2003-- $250,000 +35.1%
    2002-- $185,000
    2001-- $185,000
    2000-- $185,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Northwest Ithaca