Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,150,000

    1456 W Longhorn St, Rathdrum, ID 83858

    6beds
    4baths
    3,765sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    4.82 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $305/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked away on 4.82 beautifully treed acres in Rathdrum, this 3,765 SF home offers 6 bedrooms + an office, several large recreational spaces, 3.5 baths, blending comfort, function, and lifestyle. Warm, light-filled living spaces and a spacious chefs kitchen create an inviting feel, while the office features French doors opening to a private elevated deck. Outdoors, enjoy a backyard designed for enjoying life! Complete with a playset, raised garden beds, greenhouse, fruit trees, and a chicken coop with 8 chickens. A private shooting range and dirt bike loop add unique recreational appeal, while seasonal hops blooming along the neighboring fence create a charming backdrop. Peaceful privacy just minutes from schools, shopping, Twin Lakes, golf, Coeur d'Alene, and Spokane.
    20 days
    |
    1,989
    |
    102
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rachel Marie Moore 208-449-3545,

    Professional Realty Services Idaho

    Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS,MLS#: 26-3972MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Fireplace(s), Electric, Forced Air, Furnace
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Fireplace, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Tile, Laminate, Carpet
      • Basement: Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,765
      • Total interior livable area: 3,765 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Garden, Lighting, Rain Gutters
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 4.82 Acres
      • Features: Open Lot, Level, Wooded
      • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Greenhouse, See Remarks
      • Parcel number: 004900020020
      • Zoning: County AGSUB

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement, Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1996

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Community System
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $305/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,094,931
      • Annual tax amount: $3,185
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$1,150,000$305/sqft
        Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS #26-3972 Report a problem
        3/13/2012Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        2/23/2008Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,185 +5.9%$969,931 +16.5%
        2024$3,008 +7%$832,481
        2023$2,811 -20.4%$832,481 -4.8%
        2022$3,531 +1.9%$874,731 +40.6%
        2021$3,464 0%$622,033 +17.7%
        2020$3,465 +7.4%$528,536 +12.1%
        2019$3,227 -6.8%$471,556 +17%
        2018$3,465 +3.7%$403,043 +3.9%
        2017$3,340 +15.7%$388,072 +8%
        2016$2,888 -3.4%$359,468 +2.5%
        2015$2,988 $350,570 +14.3%
        2013$2,988 $306,698 +13.9%
        2012-- $269,308 +0.5%
        2011-- $268,024 -17.3%
        2010-- $324,112

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 83858

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable