Welcome to this unique, modern and spacious DUPLEX with 1,148 sq ft, featuring two bedrooms and 2.5 baths. Conveniently located one block away from the Columbia Metro Station, variety of restaurants and shops and much more. The main level offers hardwood floor throughout the dining room and living room. Enjoy the privacy of having a powder room in this level. The remodeled kitchen features royal teak granite countertops and paradise beige tile flooring and lots of natural light. The lower level is home to two well-sized bedrooms and two full baths, providing privacy and tranquility. Building, remodeled in 2007, is PET FRIENDLY and has a fenced-in dog run, bike room, storage room and community laundry room with commercial washers for over sized loads. Handicap accessible building. INVESTORS WELCOMED! With its prime location near shopping, dining, and public transportation, this condo offers the best of urban living in one of DC's most vibrant neighborhoods. This home is ideal for those seeking modern convenience with a touch of character in a highly desirable area.
For sale
Price cut: $21K (5/4)
$499,000
1458 Columbia Rd NW APT 105, Washington, DC 20009
2beds
1,148sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1926
-- sqft lot
$487,700 Zestimate®
$435/sqft
$771/mo HOA
What's special
Two well-sized bedroomsTwo bedroomsFenced-in dog runRemodeled kitchenParadise beige tile flooringRoyal teak granite countertopsLots of natural light
- 48 days |
- 242 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Giovanna Piskulich 571-606-4294,
Compass,
Listing Team: Carmen Fontecilla Group
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2254074
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Dining Area
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,148
- Total interior livable area: 1,148 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,148
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Storage
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Features: Unknown Soil Type
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 2670//2048
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1926
- Major remodel year: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 120/240V
- Sewer: Public Septic, Private Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Condo and coop fee: $771 monthly
- Subdivision: Columbia Heights
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Amenities included: Laundry
- Services included: Water, Management, Common Area Maintenance, Maintenance Structure, Trash
Location
- Region: Washington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $435/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $560,330
- Annual tax amount: $3,424
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Condominium
Estimated market value
$487,700
$463,000 - $512,000
$3,796/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $499,000-4%$435/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $520,000-5.5%$453/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Listing removed | $550,000$479/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $550,000+18.3%$479/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2023 | Listing removed | $465,000$405/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2023 | Price change | $465,000-4.1%$405/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2022 | Price change | $485,000-5.8%$422/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2022 | Price change | $515,000-1.9%$449/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2022 | Price change | $525,000-4.5%$457/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $550,000-4.3%$479/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2021 | Price change | $575,000-10%$501/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2021 | Listed for sale | $639,000+129.9%$557/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2012 | Sold | $278,000$242/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,760 +1.2% | $580,590 +3.1% |
| 2024 | $1,738 -49.4% | $562,950 +0.5% |
| 2023 | $3,436 +0.4% | $560,330 +2.8% |
| 2022 | $3,424 +4.5% | $545,070 -5.5% |
| 2021 | $3,277 +96.1% | $576,750 +15% |
| 2020 | $1,671 +8.5% | $501,340 +15.1% |
| 2018 | $1,540 +19% | $435,650 +6.9% |
| 2017 | $1,294 | $407,580 +18.3% |
| 2016 | $1,294 | $344,390 -4.8% |
| 2015 | $1,294 | $361,800 +11.6% |
| 2014 | $1,294 | $324,090 +0.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $323,280 -1.5% |
| 2012 | $2,217 -20.6% | $328,340 |
| 2011 | $2,791 +3.8% | $328,340 +3.8% |
| 2010 | $2,688 -13% | $316,250 -13% |
| 2009 | $3,091 | $363,680 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Columbia Heights