Endless Possibilities! Solid, affordable rancher situated on a spacious 3/4 acre lot with fenced rear yard, offering a wonderful opportunity for buyers looking to build equity. This home features yellow pine hardwood floors, a small 3 season sun room, plus a deck and gazebo, perfect for outdoor living. The partially finished lower level offers added space but does need work, making it ideal for investors, renovators, or buyers with vision. Seller will consider any lender-required repairs; otherwise, the property is sold "as-is". Major updates already completed include an oil furnace (2019), replacement windows (2019), and an architectural shingled roof (2019)-providing peace of mind and a strong starting point for future improvements. Conveniently located in Cecil County, and area known for its expanding job base and easy access to commuter routes, Aberdeen Proving Grounds, Perry Point VA Medical Center, Great Wolf Lodge, and just a short drive to tax free shopping in Delaware. Home to major employers such as WL Gore, Terumo Medical, Northrop Grumman, Amazon, and IKEA. Bring your ideas and make this home shine!
Pending
$299,900
1458 Perryville Rd, Perryville, MD 21903
3beds
1,059sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.77 Acres Lot
$307,000 Zestimate®
$283/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Yellow pine hardwood floors
- 15 days |
- 533 |
- 26 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cecil Hill 410-937-4886,
Coldwell Banker Realty 410-515-2000,
Listing Team: Cecil Hill Jr. Team
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCC2021326
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Bedroom 1, Sun/Florida Room, Bonus Room, Full Bath
Bedroom 1
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 10
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 9
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 X 9
Basement
- Features: Basement - Unfinished
- Level: Lower
- Area: 704 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22 X 32
Bonus room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 225 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 15
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Chair Rail
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 15
Other
- Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick, Bathroom - Tub Shower
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 11
Living room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Wood Burning, Crown Molding
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 16
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 135 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 15
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Dry Wall
- Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Replacement, Wood Frames
- Basement: Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Brick
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,637
- Total interior livable area: 1,059 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,059
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Asphalt, Shared Driveway, Detached, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Enclosed, Roof, Screened
- Exterior features: Lighting, Sidewalks
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.77 Acres
- Features: Backs to Trees, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0807025092
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $283/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $254,800
- Annual tax amount: $3,554
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan,Cash
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Black Top
Estimated market value
$307,000
$292,000 - $322,000
$2,051/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Pending sale | $299,900$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,900+14%$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2021 | Sold | $263,000+3.2%$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2021 | Pending sale | $254,900$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2021 | Listed for sale | $254,900+17.2%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2020 | Sold | $217,500-3.3%$205/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2020 | Pending sale | $225,000$212/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MDCC167722 Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2020 | Price change | $225,000-0.4%$212/sqft |
| 3/8/2020 | Price change | $226,000-1.7%$213/sqft |
| 1/24/2020 | Listed for sale | $230,000-8%$217/sqft |
| 4/17/2019 | Listing removed | $250,000$236/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MDCC163494 Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2019 | Listed for sale | $250,000$236/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,518 +7.5% | $239,667 +6.7% |
| 2024 | $3,273 +6.5% | $224,533 +7.2% |
| 2023 | $3,074 +8.5% | $209,400 |
| 2022 | $2,832 +10% | $209,400 +21.9% |
| 2021 | $2,575 +11.3% | $171,733 +12.3% |
| 2020 | $2,314 | $152,900 |
| 2019 | $2,314 +258.8% | $152,900 |
| 2018 | $645 -72.2% | $152,900 -1% |
| 2017 | $2,319 +6.2% | $154,500 |
| 2016 | $2,183 -0.2% | $154,500 |
| 2015 | $2,187 -10.2% | $154,500 -1% |
| 2014 | $2,436 | $156,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $156,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $156,000 -21.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $197,660 +2.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $193,156 +2.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $188,653 +2.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $184,150 +15.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $159,870 +17.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $135,590 +21.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $111,310 +4.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $106,956 +4.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $102,603 +4.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $98,250 +3.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $94,806 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21903