Skip main navigation
Sold for $430,000
  • $430,000

    1459 Racquet Way, Grand Junction, CO 81506

    3beds
    2baths
    1,702sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $433,800 Zestimate®
    $253/sqft
    $2,338 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $433,800

    $412,000 - $455,000

    $2,338/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,338/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,338/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,593/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,593/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Ranch style Patio Home in the north area close to restaurants, grocery, airport, and Country Club. Stucco home with tile roof. Large, vaulted living room with gas log fireplace. Open concept kitchen with huge pantry, breakfast bar, and all appliances stay. Separate laundry room with sink. Dining area with access to the back patio. Split floor plan design. HUGE primary bedroom with large walk-in closet and five piece en suite that includes a jetted tub, double sink vanity, walk-in shower, and lots of natural light. Nicely sized guest bedrooms, full guest bathroom, two linen closets, some remote-controlled window coverings, and BreezAir Cooler. Outside has covered patio, garden area, and no neighbors behind you.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    DEE ANN DARDIS 970-250-9538,

    RE/MAX 4000, INC

    Bought with:

    DEE ANN DARDIS

    RE/MAX 4000, INC

    Source: GJARA,MLS#: 20254017

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14.9x13.8
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.3x10.6
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.8x11
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14.8x11.4
    Family room
    • Dimensions: N/A
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11x10.5
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10.1x6.8
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 20.9x15
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 7x4.8
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Radiant Floor
    Cooling
    • Evaporative Cooling
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower, Window Treatments
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Simulated Wood, Tile
    • Windows: Window Coverings
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,702
    • Total interior livable area: 1,702 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Low Threshold Shower
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
    • Exterior features: None, Sprinkler/Irrigation
    • Fencing: Brick,Partial,Privacy,Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    • Dimensions: 93 x 85
    • Features: Adjacent To Open Space, Corner Lot, Landscaped, Sprinkler System, Xeriscape
    Details
    • Parcel number: 294501260023
    • Zoning description: PD

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Stucco, Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Stem Wall
    • Roof: Tile
    Condition
    • Year built: 1997

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: None
    • Utilities for property: Water Not Available
    Green energy
    • Water conservation: Water-Smart Landscaping

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Grand Junction
    • Subdivision: Horizon Park E

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $170 monthly
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Snow Removal, Sprinkler

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/3/2026Sold$430,000-2.3%$253/sqft
    Source: GJARA #20254017 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Pending sale$439,900$258/sqft
    Source: GJARA #20254017 Report a problem
    2/10/2026Listed for sale$439,900$258/sqft
    Source: GJARA #20254017 Report a problem
    1/20/2026Pending sale$439,900$258/sqft
    Source: GJARA #20254017 Report a problem
    11/20/2025Price change$439,900-2.2%$258/sqft
    Source: GJARA #20254017 Report a problem
    10/9/2025Price change$450,000-5.3%$264/sqft
    Source: GJARA #20254017 Report a problem
    9/28/2025Price change$475,000-3%$279/sqft
    Source: GJARA #20254017 Report a problem
    9/3/2025Price change$489,900-2%$288/sqft
    Source: GJARA #20254017 Report a problem
    8/19/2025Listed for sale$499,900+238%$294/sqft
    Source: GJARA #20254017 Report a problem
    4/16/1998Sold$147,900$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,355 +0.5%$30,810 +3%
    2024$1,348 +46.2%$29,910 -3.6%
    2023$922 -0.5%$31,030 +54.4%
    2022$927 +10%$20,100 -2.8%
    2021$842 $20,680 +4.7%
    2020$842 +25.3%$19,750 -0.7%
    2019$672 $19,890 +17.8%
    2018$672 +9.9%$16,890
    2017$612 $16,890 -5.6%
    2016$612 -1.4%$17,900
    2015$621 -2.5%$17,900 -1.8%
    2014$637 $18,220
    2013-- $18,220 -4%
    2012$1,116 $18,980
    2011-- $18,980 -15.6%
    2010-- $22,500
    2009-- $22,500 +10%
    2008$1,295 -7.7%$20,460
    2007$1,403 +7.1%$20,460 +7.9%
    2006$1,310 -8.4%$18,970
    2005$1,429 +36.4%$18,970 +28.4%
    2004$1,048 -15.3%$14,770 -12.9%
    2003$1,237 +14.8%$16,950 +8.4%
    2002$1,078 -15%$15,640 -6.1%
    2001$1,268 $16,650

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 81506