Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $490,000

    14595 S Rene St, Olathe, KS 66062

    4beds
    2,726sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $38/mo HOA

    What's special

    Welcome home to this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3 full and 1 half bath home located in the highly sought-after Blue Valley School District! With fresh interior and exterior paint and refinished hardwood floors, this home is truly move-in ready. The open-concept kitchen and living room create the perfect gathering space, complete with a cozy fireplace and an abundance of natural light throughout. Just off the kitchen, you’ll find a dedicated dining room—perfect for hosting holidays, dinner parties, or everyday meals. Thoughtfully updated with quality finishes, every detail has been done well. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite features vaulted ceilings, a private en-suite bath, and an oversized walk-in closet with a bonus room—currently used as a nursery but ideal for a home office, workout space, or flex room. The finished basement offers even more living space, including a large recreation area, a full bathroom, and a stunning bar with walnut countertops and custom shelving—perfect for entertaining. Step outside to enjoy the incredible screened-in deck (built in 2021) overlooking the huge fenced backyard—an ideal setting for relaxing or hosting guests. The neighborhood pool is just another added bonus!
    45 days
    |
    125
    |
    5
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Mindy Von Wolf 913-486-3920,

    Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc.

    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2604725MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 9
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Built-in Features, Double Vanity, Separate Shower And Tub
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Great room
      • Features: Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Area: 204 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 x 12
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Humidifier, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Bedroom Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Basement: Concrete,Daylight,Bath/Stubbed,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Great Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,726
      • Total interior livable area: 2,726 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,948
      • Finished area below ground: 778

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Built-In, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Features: Adjoin Greenspace, City Lot, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: DP56600002 0018

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1998

• Amenities included: Pool
      • HOA fee: $450 annually
      • HOA name: Parkwood Hills
      Location
      • Region: Olathe

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $180/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $450,900
      • Annual tax amount: $5,503
      • Date on market: 4/2/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Private
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/5/2026Pending sale$490,000$180/sqft
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2604725 Report a problem
        4/2/2026Listed for sale$490,000+60.7%$180/sqft
        3/23/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/6/2019Listing removed$305,000$112/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/17/2019Pending sale$305,000$112/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/12/2019Listed for sale$305,000+22.2%$112/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/9/2015Listing removed$249,500$92/sqft
        Source: New World Realty #1949886 Report a problem
        8/20/2015Price change$249,500-1.8%$92/sqft
        Source: New World Realty #1949886 Report a problem
        8/3/2015Price change$254,000-2.1%$93/sqft
        Source: New World Realty #1949886 Report a problem
        7/22/2015Listed for sale$259,500+40.3%$95/sqft
        Source: New World Realty #1949886 Report a problem
        2/24/2012Sold--
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #45001_1755285 Report a problem
        12/12/2011Price change$185,000-5.1%$68/sqft
        Source: Reece and Nichols Realtors #1755285 Report a problem
        11/18/2011Listed for sale$195,000$72/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,502 +5.3%$51,854 +5.4%
        2024$5,227 +7.1%$49,220 +9.1%
        2023$4,878 +12.6%$45,127 +15.3%
        2022$4,331 $39,135 +4.7%
        2021-- $37,387 +6.6%
        2020$4,152 $35,064 +2.4%
        2019-- $34,247 +2.1%
        2018-- $33,545 +7.3%
        2017$3,924 +31.3%$31,269 +30.7%
        2016$2,989 +4.7%$23,932 +6%
        2015$2,855 +4.8%$22,586 +7.3%
        2013$2,724 -13%$21,045 -11.6%
        2012$3,131 +909%$23,816 -2.9%
        2010$310 -89.7%$24,518 -2.2%
        2009$3,009 -0.9%$25,059
        2008$3,036 +0.9%$25,059 -1%
        2007$3,008 +7.2%$25,312 +4.6%
        2006$2,806 $24,196 +9.3%
        2005-- $22,138

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Parkwood Hills

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable