Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5K (5/12)
    $615,000

    146 Comata Rd, Mooresville, NC 28117

    5beds
    3,895sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $608,500 Zestimate®
    $158/sqft
    $71/mo HOA

    What's special

    This two-story home with a finished walk-out basement offers modern updates and comfortable living throughout, including a new roof and new blinds throughout the home. The renovated kitchen features new appliances, countertops, and cabinetry, while a slider opens directly to the deck—ideal for entertaining. The great room includes a gas fireplace, and the main level also offers a formal dining room, spacious living room, laundry room, and a flexible office or guest bedroom. Upstairs, the primary suite is complemented by three additional bedrooms. The walk-out basement is a true highlight, featuring an additional bedroom, full bath, and versatile living space well-suited for gatherings, relaxation, or separate living quarters. Outdoors, the backyard fire pit provides a perfect setting for evenings under the stars, and thoughtful landscaping enhances curb appeal. Situated on a cul-de-sac, the home is just a short walk to the community boat launch and boat storage, with additional amenities including an outdoor pool, walking trails, and pickleball courts—offering an exceptional lifestyle on and off the lake.
    5 hours
    |
    49
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Paige McGuirk paige.mcguirk@compass.com,

    COMPASS,

    Lisa Ciaravella,

    COMPASS

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4380267MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Fireplace features: Great Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,608
      • Total interior livable area: 3,895 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,608
      • Finished area below ground: 1,287

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Faces Front, Garage on Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      • Waterfront features: Boat Ramp – Community, Paddlesport Launch Site
      • Body of water: Lake Norman
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4647390652.000
      • Zoning: RLI
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: City

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Boat Storage, Fitness Center, Lake Access, Playground, Sidewalks, Walking Trails
      • Subdivision: Winslow Bay
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $850 annually
      Location
      • Region: Mooresville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $158/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $504,640
      • Annual tax amount: $5,228
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Crossfit Equipment
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $608,500

        $578,000 - $639,000

        $3,470/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$615,000-0.8%$158/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4380267 Report a problem
        7/23/2025Price change$620,000-0.6%$159/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4255220 Report a problem
        5/31/2025Price change$624,000-0.2%$160/sqft
        5/8/2025Listed for sale$625,000+26.3%$160/sqft
        5/18/2022Sold$495,000+37.9%$127/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/25/2020Listing removed$2,450$1/sqft
        Source: Allen Tate Lake Norman #3626700 Report a problem
        6/2/2020Listed for rent$2,450+11.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Allen Tate Lake Norman #3626700 Report a problem
        9/12/2018Listing removed$2,200$1/sqft
        Source: Allen Tate Lake Norman #3414550 Report a problem
        8/20/2018Price change$2,200-8.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Allen Tate Lake Norman #3414550 Report a problem
        7/18/2018Listed for rent$2,400+29.7%$1/sqft
        Source: Allen Tate Lake Norman #3414550 Report a problem
        4/8/2014Listing removed$1,850
        Source: Allen Tate Company #2208337 Report a problem
        2/20/2014Price change$1,850-7.5%
        Source: Allen Tate Company #2208337 Report a problem
        8/15/2013Listed for rent$2,000$1/sqft
        Source: Allen Tate Company #2173477 Report a problem
        9/3/2011Price change$359,000-4.3%$92/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Lake Norman #2039999 Report a problem
        1/26/2011Listed for sale$375,000$96/sqft
        Source: Dominion Enterprises #964509 Report a problem
        12/10/2010Listing removed$375,000$96/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Lake Norman - Mooresville #964509 Report a problem
        9/23/2010Price change$375,000-3.8%$96/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Lake Norman #964509 Report a problem
        8/12/2010Listed for sale$389,900+7.7%$100/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #964509 Report a problem
        9/13/2006Sold$362,000+60.5%$93/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/21/1998Sold$225,500$58/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,228 +1.2%$504,640
        2024$5,168 +2.8%$504,640 +2.4%
        2023$5,026 +32.8%$492,640 +52.8%
        2022$3,783 +0.1%$322,430
        2021$3,779 $322,430
        2020$3,779 +0.9%$322,430
        2019$3,747 +16.4%$322,430 +17.2%
        2018$3,219 $275,100
        2017$3,219 +1.9%$275,100
        2016$3,159 $275,100
        2015$3,159 -12.3%$275,100 -16%
        2014$3,601 $327,610
        2013-- $327,610
        2012-- $327,610
        2011-- $327,610 -5.5%
        2010-- $346,580
        2009-- $346,580
        2008-- $346,580
        2007-- $346,580 +42.2%
        2006-- $243,650
        2005-- $243,650
        2004-- $243,650
        2003-- $243,650 +8.1%
        2002-- $225,440
        2001-- $225,440
        2000-- $225,440

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,407/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2993
        Property taxes
        $343
        HOA Fees
        $71
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28117

          Getting around

          28 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable