Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $30K (4/14)
    $445,000

    146 Jackalope Rd, Capitan, NM 88316

    3beds
    1,600sqft
    Manufactured Home, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2021
    5 Acres Lot
    $429,600 Zestimate®
    $278/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Chicken coop with chickensStunning mountain viewsSolar-powered gate openerFenced gardensFour storage buildingsFull kitchenUnique antique car decor
    TWO HOMES! Discover this one-of-a-kind 5-acre property with stunning mountain views, fully fenced and featuring a solar-powered gate opener. The estate includes two charming homes: a cozy 650 sq ft furnished cabin with 1 bedroom, 1 bath, full kitchen, living, and dining areas--perfect for rental income--and a lovely 1,000 sq ft main house with 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, full kitchen, dining, and living room (furniture negotiable). Ideal as a vacation retreat, permanent residence, or income-producing property, it offers a chicken coop with chickens, four storage buildings, a carport, fenced gardens, fruit trees, separate fenced yards for pets, 3,200-gallon water retention tanks, rainwater collection, and unique antique car decor --truly a great and versatile mountain gem!More photos coming soon!
    139 days
    |
    96
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Margaret A. Marx 415-307-1809,

    Pinnacle Real Estate & Dev 575-336-7711

    Source: RLCMLS,MLS#: 133479MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Ruidoso Lincoln County Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Water Purifier Owned, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Washer
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Main Level Primary
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Gravel
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Dog Run, Garden, RV Hookup, Storage
      • Fencing: Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      • Features: Gentle Sloping, Level, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 4076048157491000000
      • Zoning: R1
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MobileManufactured
      • Architectural style: Cabin,Mountain
      • Property subtype: Manufactured Home, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Metal,Pitched
      Condition
      • See Remarks
      • Year built: 2021

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Capitan North
      Location
      • Region: Capitan

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $278/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $100,119
      • Annual tax amount: $2,851
      • Date on market: 1/3/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 141 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,Owner May Carry
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      • Body type: Single Wide

        Estimated market value

        $429,600

        $408,000 - $451,000

        $1,185/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Price change$445,000-6.3%$278/sqft
        Source: RLCMLS #133479 Report a problem
        2/9/2026Price change$475,000-4%$297/sqft
        Source: RLCMLS #133479 Report a problem
        1/3/2026Listed for sale$495,000$309/sqft
        Source: RLCMLS #133479 Report a problem
        12/23/2025Listing removed$1,275$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/1/2025Listed for rent$1,275$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/25/2025Listing removed$1,275$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/11/2025Listed for rent$1,275+2%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/11/2025Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/23/2025Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$570 +17.3%$33,373 +3%
        2023$486 -2%$32,401
        2022$496 +104.1%$32,401 +99.7%
        2021$243 +75.7%$16,222
        2020$138 +2.3%$16,222 +104.9%
        2019$135 +3.3%$7,917 +3%
        2018$131 +7%$7,688 +3%
        2017$122 $7,465 +3%
        2015$122 +2.7%$7,248 +3%
        2014$119 $7,038

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 88316

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        4 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable