SE JACKSON COUNTY HUNTING LAND & LODGE /
10 ACRES & SINGLE FAMILY ESTATE
for
COMPACT COUNTRY LIVING:
SE JACKSON COUNTY
SE CARBONDALE, 7 miles, 1 m off Giant City Road, .8 m down one way county lane. Borderland to E Devil’s Kitchen Lake, 4.5 miles refuge land. Remote 2/3 Prairie and 1/3 Woods. No covenant. Agra land. Fescue pasture and natural stand woods.
Hilltop, Central Lodge, A-frame style, outdoor living porches and balcony with trellis:
3 BDRM
2 BTH
KITCHEN, DINING & LIVING ROOM
UTILITY ROOM
CONDITION: MEDIUM QUALITY PRO UNION CONSTRUCTION & LABOR
Circa, 1980, Bow-hunting 10 Acre & Compact Living Lodge Estate; Land, Material & Labor (M&L). 2013-Present Remodeling Completed.
Features:
Long lot
On high ground with prairie, pond and sunsets views.
Wildlife, peaceful and safe neighborhood.
Gravel, long driveway road, parking area and cul-de-sac,
20x20 Storage building and
10x15 Woodshed building
Long line to hidden lagoon, passes inspection. Large septic box underground house with pipe clean out access
Setting on lot with N & W exits, porches, W Master bedroom balcony
Pella Windows
Metal Exits
Asphalt Cedar Shakes
Vinyl Siding
Custom DESIGN-BUILD Compact Living Layout
Custom DESIGN-BUILD Trim
Custom DESIGN-BUILD HVAC vents to firebox
Custom DESIGN-BUILD Double peninsula work zone kitchen and bistro bar
Lodge style fireplace and chimney
Room sizes by request:
Bedroom, up, with dressing area large closets with inner closet, with 2 casement E windows.
Master Bedroom, up, with dressing area large closets with inner closet, with dressing area large closets crawl space floor door entry, with 1 sliding full view W doors.
Bedroom or Family Room, down, with 2 casement N & E window.
Bath, down, Shower down, with 1 casement E window.
Bath, up, Whirlpool Bath, with no window.
Utility Room, with 1 casement N window.
Living Room, Dining Room, with N, W, W, E casement windows.
Kitchen with 3 tri-casement S windows.
Other Info:
Indoor features: attic ceiling, fans, fireplace, jetted tub, double pane, storm windows.
Utility details: central, cool, heat pump, heat type
Heating fuel: electric and wood
Building amenities: indoor and outdoor storage
Architectural type: A-frame
Outdoor amenities: balcony, deck, hunting stand, storage shop, wood shed
Flooring: hardwood and tile
Appliances: garbage disposal, microwave, dishwasher, refrigerator, range and oven, water heater, HVAC
Rooms: breakfast nook, dining room, family room, laundry room, pantry cabinet, and mudroom
Beautiful place with a large tree stand in the center of a flat open prairie land fescue pasture,
and is the highest area on the lane,
with a long gradual hillside, rolling dales,
groves of trees and fencerows
with back woods and a deep creek bed,
centrally located between recreational lakes.
Surrounds of natural acres with many remote lands for wildlife.
Neighboring Agra lands nearby, 10-40 acre lots,
two story,1,891 sq ft
on 10 natural land acres
Owned by one family,1976-Present
No inside pets
No smoking
Best features:
LARGE GREEN SPACE
Mood for a hunting lodge and or English cottage
plenty of storage and closet space with closet lighting
Bow hunting delight!
Main Floor Family Room option
Outdoor rec option for ATV, animals, pasture land, horse clover hay sales.
For sale by owner
Price increase: $164K (4/25)
$494,010
146 Wagon Wheel Rd, Carbondale, IL 62902
3beds
1,891sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1979
10 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$261/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Metal exitsWood shedDouble pane storm windowsLong lotUtility roomLarge green spaceHunting stand
What the owner loves about this home
Special Features:
Designer custom kitchen work space and granite countertop
Faux fireplace with HVAC fireplace custom ductwork throughout the house for warmth
Custom trim work
Recessed lighting
Prairie windows and screens
Established hardwoods
Boundary lines established with four corner land survey posts, marked. Clean title!
Makanda Township County One Way Lane
Devil’s Kitchen Water
Egyptian Electric
Views of sunsets in westerly porches and balcony for outdoor living and all natural or with nature peacefulness. Near Giant City Road 1.8 miles and seven miles south of Carbondale. Outdoor recreation, vineyard trails and IL state campus benefits, SIUC. Near golf course and club house, lakes for fishing and boating friendly supportive neighbors. Clean air and water.
Sub tropical climate, warm seasonal weather and lush green prairie open countrysides.
Borders hundreds of federal refuge land for the now hunters and is in a central deer run.
- 680 days |
- 456 |
- 16 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (618) 525-3462
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Heat pump, Electric, Wood / Pellet
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,891 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
Lot
- Size: 10 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1912401004
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Carbondale
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $261/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $146,040
- Annual tax amount: $2,864
- Date on market: 7/8/2024
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,625/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/25/2026 | Price change | $494,010+49.7%$261/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2026 | Price change | $330,000-23.4%$175/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/3/2025 | Price change | $431,040+24.5%$228/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/2025 | Price change | $346,200+16.9%$183/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2025 | Price change | $296,200+2.1%$157/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/31/2024 | Listed for sale | $290,200+9.5%$153/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2024 | Price change | $265,000-7%$140/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2024 | Price change | $285,000-31.3%$151/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $415,000+71.5%$219/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2018 | Listing removed | $750 |
Source: www.turbotenant.com Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2018 | Listed for rent | $750 |
Source: www.turbotenant.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2013 | Listing removed | $242,000$128/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REALTY PROFESSIONALS #313033 Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2013 | Listed for sale | $242,000$128/sqft |
| 12/20/2012 | Listing removed | $242,000$128/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Professionals #313033 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2012 | Listed for sale | $242,000$128/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,864 -16% | $48,680 +12% |
| 2023 | $3,409 0% | $43,476 +4.7% |
| 2022 | $3,410 +7.3% | $41,516 +3.7% |
| 2021 | $3,177 +0.9% | $40,031 -1.7% |
| 2020 | $3,149 +7.5% | $40,740 +1.8% |
| 2019 | $2,930 +2% | $40,031 |
| 2017 | $2,871 | $40,031 +3.8% |
| 2016 | -- | $38,567 |
| 2015 | -- | $38,567 |
| 2014 | -- | $38,567 +12.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $34,360 |
| 2011 | -- | $34,360 -1% |
| 2010 | -- | $34,707 -0.8% |
| 2009 | $2,007 | $34,980 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62902