Perched on 5 fully fenced acres with unobstructed Sandia Mountains views, this exceptional property blends Southwest charm with true equestrian living. Soaring wood vigas and floor-to-ceiling windows frame the mountains, while the flexible layout offers 4 bedrooms, an office, and a private upstairs primary suite with balcony. Horse-ready with 3 stalls, hay shed, and a finished outbuilding with water and electric--plus space to ride or expand. Enjoy owned solar, refrigerated air, tankless water heater, reverse osmosis system, and a 3-car garage--just minutes from city conveniences.
For sale
Price cut: $15K (5/7)
$715,000
1460 Nez Perce Loop NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87144
4beds
2,834sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
5 Acres Lot
$702,600 Zestimate®
$252/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Hay shedEquestrian amenitiesJack-and-jill bedroomsGrand front entryStunning living spaceExclusive upstairs retreatFully fenced acres
- 51 days |
- 793 |
- 53 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelsey Megan Benedetto 505-803-7799,
Coldwell Banker Legacy 505-898-2700,
The Long Group 505-263-1499,
Coldwell Banker Legacy
Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1100330
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 272
- Dimensions: 17 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 391
- Dimensions: 23 x 17
Heating
- Central, Forced Air, Multiple Heating Units
Cooling
- Multi Units, Refrigerated
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Disposal, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Softener Owned, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Bathtub, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Great Room, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Home Office, Jack and Jill Bath, Jetted Tub, Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Loft, Pantry, Sitting Area in Master, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Instant Hot Water
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Custom, Gas Log, Kiva
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,834
- Total interior livable area: 2,834 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Finished Garage, Garage, Oversized, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Deck, Open, Patio
- Exterior features: Balcony, Courtyard, Deck, Private Entrance, Private Yard, Sprinkler/Irrigation
- Fencing: Back Yard,Full,Front Yard,Gate,Wall
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Steep Slope, Few Trees, Views, Xeriscape
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Corral(s), Grain Storage, Gazebo, Outbuilding, Pergola, Packing Shed, RV/Boat Storage, Stable(s), Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 1014071451203
- Zoning description: E-1
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Northern New Mexico
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Stucco
- Roof: Tar/Gravel
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Details
- Builder name: Rachel Mathews
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
- Water conservation: Water-Smart Landscaping
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security Gate
- Subdivision: Rio Rancho Estates
Location
- Region: Rio Rancho
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $252/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $608,210
- Annual tax amount: $7,074
- Date on market: 3/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 33 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
Estimated market value
$702,600
$667,000 - $738,000
$2,933/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $715,000-2.1%$252/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $730,000$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Pending sale | $730,000$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $730,000+16.8%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2023 | Pending sale | $625,000$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2023 | Listed for sale | $625,000+78.6%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2014 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2014 | Price change | $350,000-2.8%$124/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Legacy #808339 Report a problem | ||
| 11/5/2013 | Price change | $360,000-4%$127/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE #764986 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2013 | Price change | $375,000-3.8%$132/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE #764986 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2013 | Listed for sale | $390,000$138/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ALLIANCE #764986 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,075 -1.7% | $202,737 +1.5% |
| 2024 | $7,198 +70.9% | $199,710 +71.5% |
| 2023 | $4,211 +1.9% | $116,420 +3% |
| 2022 | $4,131 +0.8% | $113,029 +3% |
| 2021 | $4,100 +3% | $109,737 +3% |
| 2020 | $3,981 +2.3% | $106,541 +3% |
| 2019 | $3,891 +9.5% | $103,438 +3% |
| 2018 | $3,553 -6.9% | $100,425 +3% |
| 2017 | $3,815 | $97,500 |
| 2016 | $3,815 +2.1% | $97,500 +1.1% |
| 2014 | $3,738 | $96,436 +2.1% |
| 2013 | $3,738 | $94,436 -67.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $289,306 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$4,140/mo
Principal & interest
$3687
Property taxes
$453
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Chamiza Estates