Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,475,000

    14609 Norwood Rd, Raleigh, NC 27614

    4beds
    4,345sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2013
    1.17 Acres Lot
    $1,408,400 Zestimate®
    $339/sqft
    $108/mo HOA

    What's special

    Tucked beneath open skies on 1.17 enchanting acres, this timeless traditional home feels like the kind of place where life's sweetest moments naturally unfold, morning coffee by the waterfall, laughter echoing from the pool on summer evenings & fireside conversations that linger long after sunset. Inside, warm sophistication meets effortless livability. A gracious formal dining room invites holiday gatherings & candlelit dinners, while the spacious eat-in kitchen opens seamlessly to the heart of the home, the sprawling living room is anchored by custom built-ins and a glowing gas-log fireplace. By the garage, the thoughtfully designed drop-zone cubbies keep everyday life beautifully organized. The main level offers both comfort & flexibility with a private first-floor office & a welcoming guest suite tucked away for visitors or multigenerational living. Upstairs, the primary retreat has a tray ceiling and is a sanctuary all its own, complete with a spa-inspired bath featuring a soaking tub, walk-in shower & double vanity designed for unhurried mornings. A secondary bedroom with its own ensuite bath and built-in desk creates the perfect space for creativity or study The two bonus rooms offer endless opportunities for movie nights, playrooms, hobbies, or quiet escapes. On the third floor, a dedicated exercise room provides the ideal place to recharge both body and mind. Outdoors, the magic continues. The covered porch, warmed by a wood-burning fireplace and accompanied by the gentle sound of a babbling water feature, feels pulled from the pages of a storybook. Beyond, the resort-style pool dazzles with a travertine surround, tanning ledge & spillover hot tub, a private oasis designed for celebration, relaxation & everything in between. More than a home, this is a place to savor seasons, gather loved ones & create a lifetime of memories.
    6 days
    |
    1,373
    |
    134
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lindy Mauney 919-673-5252,

    EXP Realty LLC

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10165284MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Gas, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Vented Exhaust Fan, Oven, Water Heater, Water Purifier Rented
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Upper Level
      Features
      • Bookcases, Built-in Features, Pantry, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Coffered Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Dining L, Double Vanity, Dry Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Separate Shower, Smooth Ceilings, Soaking Tub, Storage, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower, Water Closet
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Outside, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,345
      • Total interior livable area: 4,345 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,345
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Fire Pit, Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Uncovered Courtyard
      • Pool features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Pool/Spa Combo
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Above Ground, Heated
      • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Gate
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 1.17 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Waterfall
      Details
      • Parcel number: 170902589745000 0363566
      • Zoning: R-80W
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional, Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Fiber Cement
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2013

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Septic Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Georges Grant
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: None
      • Services included: Insurance, Storm Water Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $1,300 annually
      Location
      • Region: Raleigh

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $339/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,011,709
      • Annual tax amount: $6,490
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026

        Estimated market value

        $1,408,400

        $1.34M - $1.48M

        $4,989/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$1,475,000+50.5%$339/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10165284 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/22/2021Listed for sale$980,000+53.1%$226/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/14/2014Sold$640,000$147/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,491 +3%$1,011,709
        2024$6,303 +5.3%$1,011,709 +32.3%
        2023$5,984 +7.9%$764,969
        2022$5,545 +2.8%$764,969
        2021$5,395 +1.7%$764,969
        2020$5,306 -7.5%$764,969 +9.3%
        2019$5,735 $699,799
        2018$5,735 +14.8%$699,799
        2017$4,996 +2.1%$699,799
        2016$4,894 -10.1%$699,799 -10.4%
        2015$5,442 +11.9%$780,644 +6.1%
        2014$4,862 $735,838 +142.1%
        2013-- $304,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27614

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable