Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (4/17)
    $369,000

    1461 Royal Rd, Venice, FL 34293

    3beds
    1,539sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    8,000 Square Feet Lot
    $360,800 Zestimate®
    $240/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceBrand-new electric fireplaceStylish cabinetryFreshly renovatedAbundant natural lightSizable bonus roomTwo modern bathrooms
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to your new sanctuary in South Venice! This stunning, modern home is just a short stroll from the beach. As you enter, you'll find each room filled with light and freshly renovated, showcasing a stylish new design. With a new roof installed in 2024, this home is ready for you to move in and make it your own. The spacious living area is perfect for unwinding or entertaining guests. There's also a sizable bonus room featuring a cozy fireplace, which can easily be transformed into a family room, game room, office, or whatever your imagination desires. Abundant natural light creates a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout.. The kitchen is a beautiful blend of form and function, featuring sleek new cabinets and countertops. A brand-new electric fireplace adds a touch of charm to the space. Both bedrooms are generously sized and welcoming, offering a peaceful retreat at the end of your day. The two modern bathrooms boast elegant tiles, glass shower doors, and stylish cabinetry, ensuring comfort and sophistication. The fully fenced backyard offers freshly laid sod, an inviting area for gardening and privacy, outdoor dining, or spending time with your pets. Enjoy the beautiful Florida weather in your own personal oasis. You'll be part of a vibrant community, with stunning beaches, charming local shops, and great restaurants just a short drive away. This home is more than just a property; it's a rare find in a highly desirable location. Don’t miss out on this incredible opportunity! Call today to schedule your private showing!
    147 days
    |
    1,012
    |
    68
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Natalia Berie 941-468-9747,

    THE REAL ESTATE STORE 941-685-4224

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4676205MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • Primary Bedroom Main Floor
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,075
      • Total interior livable area: 1,539 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Storage
      Lot
      • Size: 8,000 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0457080102
      • Zoning: RSF3
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: SOUTH VENICE
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Venice

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $240/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $236,400
      • Annual tax amount: $1,293
      • Date on market: 12/26/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 139 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $360,800

        $343,000 - $379,000

        $3,042/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$369,000$240/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4676205 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Pending sale$369,000$240/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4676205 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Price change$369,000-2.6%$240/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4676205 Report a problem
        3/18/2026Price change$379,000-2.6%$246/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4676205 Report a problem
        1/25/2026Price change$389,000-2.5%$253/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4676205 Report a problem
        12/26/2025Listed for sale$399,000+94.6%$259/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4676205 Report a problem
        10/17/2025Sold$205,000-32.8%$133/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6140568 Report a problem
        9/28/2025Pending sale$305,000$198/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6140568 Report a problem
        9/23/2025Listed for sale$305,000$198/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6140568 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,293 +5.5%$98,142 +2.9%
        2024$1,225 +8.8%$95,376 +3%
        2023$1,126 +2.3%$92,598 +3%
        2022$1,101 +4.1%$89,901 +3%
        2021$1,058 +2%$87,283 +1.4%
        2020$1,037 +6.3%$86,078 +2.3%
        2019$976 $84,143 +1.9%
        2018$976 +4.9%$82,574 +2.1%
        2017$930 +4.2%$80,876 -30.5%
        2016$893 -1.2%$116,300 +12.9%
        2015$904 +2%$103,000 +34%
        2014$886 +0.7%$76,885
        2013$880 +0.3%$76,885 +1.7%
        2012$877 -3.7%$75,600 -4.1%
        2011$910 -12.2%$78,800 -9.2%
        2010$1,037 +8.2%$86,812 +2.7%
        2009$959 $84,530 +0.1%
        2008$959 -10.5%$84,446 +3%
        2007$1,072 $81,986 +2.5%
        2006-- $79,986 +3%
        2005-- $77,656 +3%
        2004$1,138 -3.5%$75,394 +1.9%
        2003$1,179 -2.7%$73,988 +2.4%
        2002$1,212 +7.3%$72,254 +1.6%
        2001$1,130 +6.4%$71,116 +3%
        2000$1,062 $69,045

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34293

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable