Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $222,000

    1461 W County Line Rd, Urbana, OH 43078

    3beds
    1,224sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    1.98 Acres Lot
    $215,000 Zestimate®
    $181/sqft
    $1,351 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $215,000

    $204,000 - $226,000

    $1,351/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,351/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,351/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,493/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,493/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 1461 W County Line Rd in Urbana, where peaceful country living meets one of the area's most sought after natural features. Situated on nearly 2 acres, this well maintained 3 bedroom, 1 bath home offers privacy, open space, and rare direct access to the Mad River. Built in 1950 and offering 1,224 square feet of living space, the home provides comfortable living with a practical layout and thoughtful updates already completed. Recent improvements include new siding and gutters in August 2025, new roof in October 2025, new air conditioning in 2024, new water heater in May 2024, fresh interior paint in 2025, and the septic system pumped in January 2026. With these major items addressed, buyers can move forward with confidence. The property itself is what truly sets this home apart. The land runs along the Mad River, a well stocked and highly regarded waterway known for kayaking, fishing, and wildlife. From your own property you can walk a short incline down to the riverbank and drop in your kayak or cast a line. A private gate near the road helps discourage pass through traffic, preserving the quiet and privacy of the setting. The home faces open farm fields across the road, creating a peaceful view with fewer neighboring homes. Outside you will also find a detached two car garage with electric, ideal for vehicles, storage, or workshop space. A small front porch welcomes you at the entrance, while a rear deck offers a place to relax and take in the natural surroundings. Properties with this kind of river access, usable land, and move in ready updates rarely become available. If you have been searching for a place to enjoy nature, launch a kayak from your own yard, and still be within a short drive of town, this property offers a truly special opportunity.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andrea Kaper 614-932-2000,

    Keller Williams Consultants

    Bought with:

    JOHN DOE (NON-WRIST MEMBER)

    WR

    Source: WRIST,MLS#: 1044282MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,224
    • Total interior livable area: 1,224 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Deck
    • Waterfront features: Creek
    Lot
    • Size: 1.98 Acres
    • Dimensions: 186' x 544'
    • Features: Survey
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0500200005000004

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Urbana

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Other New Financing,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold$222,000+3.3%$181/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1044282 Report a problem
    3/15/2026Contingent$215,000$176/sqft
    Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #226007225 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Listed for sale$215,000+22.9%$176/sqft
    2/2/2024Sold$175,000-7.8%$143/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/25/2024Listed for sale$189,900$155/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Heritage Realtors #1027955 Report a problem
    1/1/2024Pending sale$189,900$155/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1027955 Report a problem
    12/20/2023Price change$189,900-4.8%$155/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1027955 Report a problem
    11/29/2023Listed for sale$199,500$163/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1027955 Report a problem
    11/15/2023Pending sale$199,500$163/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1027955 Report a problem
    11/3/2023Price change$199,500-11.3%$163/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1027955 Report a problem
    9/27/2023Listed for sale$225,000$184/sqft
    Source: WRIST #1027955 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,085 +33.5%$43,300
    2023$1,562 -3.8%$43,300
    2022$1,625 +27.1%$43,300 +30%
    2021$1,278 -2.7%$33,320
    2020$1,313 +0.9%$33,320
    2019$1,301 +11.4%$33,320 +9.5%
    2018$1,167 $30,420 0%
    2017$1,167 -27.3%$30,426
    2016$1,606 +1.2%$30,426 +1.1%
    2015$1,587 $30,094
    2014$1,587 +0.7%$30,094
    2013$1,576 -20.7%$30,094 -18.2%
    2012$1,988 -0.2%$36,782
    2011$1,992 +4.7%$36,782
    2010$1,903 +10%$36,782 -9.1%
    2009$1,730 -0.6%$40,478
    2008$1,739 +0.9%$40,478
    2007$1,724 +21.1%$40,478 +24.3%
    2006$1,423 +101.4%$32,554
    2005$707 -62.3%$32,554 +0%
    2004$1,877 +7.9%$32,550 +10%
    2003$1,740 +1.3%$29,590
    2002$1,718 -4.7%$29,590 -2.2%
    2000$1,802 $30,260

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 43078