Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $420,300

    14629 Thompson Rd, Mint Hill, NC 28227

    2beds
    1,676sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1970
    3 Acres Lot
    $420,300 Zestimate®
    $251/sqft
    $2,006 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $420,300

    $387,000 - $458,000

    $2,006/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,006/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,006/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,477/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,477/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This is a 150 year old log cabin on 3 acres. I am looking for someone to care for the property while I am gone in exchange for a low rent. This is not for everyone. This is a low rent in exchange for property maintenance and a wonderful place to live. Utilities would be paid by you. There is second bedroom where I would keep my things for when I visit a few times a year. The rent is low with the expectation that you will mow the lawn and take care of the property. I have a tractor and plenty of tools and gardening equipment. If something breaks, I will pay for the repairs, but with 3 acres, a barn, a house, and a shed, there is always something to do.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,676 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Carport
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 3 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 19506118

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1970

DateEventPrice
    11/22/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/8/2022Listed for rent$750
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/6/2020Sold$225,000-10%$134/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3592257 Report a problem
    2/24/2020Pending sale$250,000$149/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Ballantyne Area #3592257 Report a problem
    2/19/2020Listed for sale$250,000-5.7%$149/sqft
    1/13/2020Listing removed$265,000$158/sqft
    Source: Reside Realty LLC #3570387 Report a problem
    11/20/2019Price change$265,000-5.4%$158/sqft
    Source: Reside Realty LLC #3570387 Report a problem
    8/13/2019Price change$280,000-5.1%$167/sqft
    Source: Reside Realty LLC #3531764 Report a problem
    7/23/2019Listed for sale$295,000+59.5%$176/sqft
    Source: Reside Realty LLC #3531764 Report a problem
    5/1/2017Sold$185,000-7.5%$110/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3232064 Report a problem
    3/24/2017Pending sale$199,900$119/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Charlotte - South Park #3232064 Report a problem
    2/10/2017Listed for sale$199,900+94.1%$119/sqft
    5/23/2000Sold$103,000$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $303,900
    2024-- $303,900
    2023-- $303,900 +52.3%
    2022-- $199,600
    2021-- $199,600 -2.6%
    2020-- $204,900
    2019$1,820 -15.4%$204,900 +5.5%
    2018$2,150 +1%$194,200
    2017$2,129 $194,200
    2016$2,129 $194,200
    2015$2,129 +0.3%$194,200
    2014$2,123 $194,200
    2013-- $194,200
    2012-- $194,200
    2011-- $194,200 +14.2%
    2010-- $170,000
    2009-- $170,000
    2008-- $170,000
    2007-- $170,000
    2006-- $170,000
    2005-- $170,000
    2004-- $170,000
    2003-- $170,000 +42.2%
    2002-- $119,580
    2001-- $119,580
    2000-- $119,580

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28227