Skip main navigation
Active
  • $460,000

    14631 Cable Lake Rd SE, Mentor, MN 56736

    4beds
    3,588sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1994
    1.99 Acres Lot
    $450,400 Zestimate®
    $128/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Experience the best of lakeside living with this private and serene home on Cable Lake. Situated on a wooded lot with 160 feet of shoreline, this property offers a perfect retreat to enjoy every Minnesota season. This 3,588-square-foot home features 3–4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. The main level is designed with an open floor plan for convenient single-level living, while the lower level is ideal for children or hosting guests. The home is move-in ready and includes a new water heater and water softener. Located at the end of a dead-end road, this residence serves as a private oasis that perfectly combines functionality with exclusivity.
    7 days
    |
    377
    |
    14
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Timothy Oistad 218-289-7238,

    Wayvora Realty

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7046491MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,588
      • Total interior livable area: 3,588 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,794
      • Finished area below ground: 1,434
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (30.6 x 28)
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: South, Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Lake View
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage: 160
      Lot
      • Size: 1.99 Acres
      • Dimensions: 160 x 300
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Pole Building
      • Foundation area: 1794
      • Additional parcels included: 320030900
      • Parcel number: 320030800
      • Zoning description: Shoreline,Residential-Single Family

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $128/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $523,500
      • Annual tax amount: $4,510
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 82 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $450,400

        $428,000 - $473,000

        $2,487/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$460,000-6.1%$128/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7046491 Report a problem
        10/28/2025Listing removed$489,900$137/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6762253 Report a problem
        9/30/2025Price change$489,900-4.9%$137/sqft
        8/15/2025Listed for sale$515,000+5050%$144/sqft
        6/18/1993Sold$10,000$3/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,446 -3.7%$523,500 +2.2%
        2023$3,578 +6%$512,200 +18.6%
        2022$3,376 +9.8%$432,000 +33%
        2021$3,076 -1.1%$324,800 +1.2%
        2020$3,110 +0.7%$320,800 -0.8%
        2019$3,088 $323,400 +12%
        2018-- $288,800 +8%
        2017-- $267,500 +5%
        2016-- $254,800
        2015-- --
        2014-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 56736

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable