Skip main navigation
ActivePrice cut: $1K (5/13)
$998,999
4beds
4,072sqft

6245 Julian Rd, Gainesville, GA 30506

4beds
4,072sqft
Single family residence, residential
Built in 2001
8.24 Acres
2 Garage spaces
$245 price/sqft

What's special

Master on mainIsland for entertainingCape cod style home

GREAT PRICE IMPROVEMENT! NOW IS YOUR CHANCE TO HAVE 8.24 ACRES PLUS A BEAUTIFUL HOME UNDER $1M. EAST FORSYTH BEAUTY ON 8+ ACRES WITH TOTAL PRIVACY FROM NATURES SURROUNDED BEAUTY. Lush hardwood trees line this entire property to secure the privacy we all crave alongside our busy lives. You show up ...

103 days
|
962
|
44
|
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7714693MLS Logo

Laura Collier,

Keller Williams Lanier Partners 770-503-7070

Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7714693MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
  • Room types: Basement, Bathroom, Great Room
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Master on Main
  • Level: Master on Main
Bedroom
  • Features: Master on Main
Primary bathroom
  • Features: Separate His/Hers, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
Dining room
  • Features: Separate Dining Room
Kitchen
  • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Other Surface Counters, Pantry Walk-In, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
Heating
  • Propane
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Laundry: Main Level
Features
  • Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, Smart Home
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Stone
  • Windows: Bay Window(s)
  • Basement: Finished,Finished Bath,Full,Walk-Out Access
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Family Room
  • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 4,072
  • Total interior livable area: 4,072 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 2,426
  • Finished area below ground: 1,646
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Level Driveway
  • Garage spaces: 2
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Patio & porch: Deck
  • Exterior features: Lighting, Private Yard, No Dock
  • Pool features: None
  • Spa features: None
  • Fencing: None
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront features: None, Spring On Lot
  • Body of water: Lanier
Lot
  • Size: 8.24 Acres
  • Features: Borders US/State Park, Private, Wooded
Details
  • Additional structures: Outbuilding
  • Parcel number: 300 024
  • Other equipment: None
  • Horse amenities: None

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Cape Cod
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
  • Cement Siding, Stone
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition
Condition
  • Resale
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2001

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: None
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Green energy
  • Energy efficient items: None
  • Energy generation: None

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: None
  • Security: Security Service
  • Subdivision: 8.24 Acres No Hoa
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Gainesville

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $245/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $820,210
  • Annual tax amount: $1,011
  • Date on market: 2/5/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 103 days
  • Electric utility on property: Yes
  • Road surface type: Asphalt

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/13/2026Price change$998,999-0.1%$245/sqft
Source: GAMLS #10685673 Report a problem
4/16/2026Price change$999,999-7%$246/sqft
Source: GAMLS #10685673 Report a problem
3/5/2026Price change$1,075,000-2.3%$264/sqft
Source: FMLS GA #7714693 Report a problem
2/5/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000-6.4%$270/sqft
Source: FMLS GA #7714693 Report a problem
12/13/2025Listing removed$1,175,000$289/sqft
Source: GAMLS #10481842 Report a problem
5/21/2025Price change$1,175,000-2.1%$289/sqft
Source: GAMLS #10481842 Report a problem
3/20/2025Listed for sale$1,199,999$295/sqft
Source: GAMLS #10481842 Report a problem
1/1/2025Listing removed$1,199,999$295/sqft
Source: FMLS GA #7422365 Report a problem
8/21/2024Price change$1,199,999-2%$295/sqft
Source: FMLS GA #7422365 Report a problem
7/17/2024Listed for sale$1,225,000+2.1%$301/sqft
Source: FMLS GA #7422365 Report a problem
6/25/2024Listing removed--
Source: GAMLS #10286548 Report a problem
5/14/2024Price change$1,200,000-5.9%$295/sqft
Source: GAMLS #10286548 Report a problem
4/24/2024Listed for sale$1,275,000$313/sqft
Source: FMLS GA #7373991 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$1,126 +1.8%$328,084 +32.5%
2024$1,106 +9.4%$247,524 +3.5%
2023$1,011 -7.3%$239,204 +25.9%
2022$1,091 -75.8%$189,968 +8.4%
2021$4,499 +1.6%$175,328 +2%
2020$4,427 +28.9%$171,808 +34.8%
2019$3,435 +12.3%$127,480 +12.5%
2017$3,059 $113,360
2016$3,059 $113,360
2015$3,059 +10.2%$113,360 +4.8%
2014$2,776 -0.2%$108,160
2013$2,782 -0.8%$108,160 -0.6%
2012$2,803 -27.7%$108,760 -28.5%
2011$3,877 $152,208 -1.9%
2010-- $155,208
2009-- $155,208 -6.2%
2008-- $165,544 +2.1%
2007-- $162,200
2006$3,380 +16.5%$162,200 +18%
2005$2,901 +9.7%$137,480 +10.6%
2004$2,646 -4.1%$124,280
2003$2,758 +8.4%--
2002$2,543 +179.4%--
2001$910 +4.6%--
2000$870 --

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$5,682/mo
Principal & interest
$5066
Property taxes
$616
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $975,300

    $927,000 - $1.02M

    $3,587/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 30506