Rare opportunity to own your own private retreat on 3 beautiful acres with NO HOA and priced BELOW appraised value! This move-in ready brick home offers the perfect blend of space, comfort, and convenience just minutes from town. Enjoy summer days by the inground pool, entertain on the large patio, or relax and take in the peaceful setting. The 965 sq ft heated & cooled walk-out basement with half bath, bar area, and kitchen sink creates the perfect space for game days, gatherings, a home office, gym, or bonus living area. Major improvements throughout provide added style and peace of mind. Conveniently located just minutes from the new Food City! HVAC 22,Poolpump25,Liner&filter20
For sale
$365,000
14646 New Cut Rd, Athens, AL 35611
3beds
2,599sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
3.05 Acres Lot
$350,900 Zestimate®
$140/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inground poolHalf bathMove-in ready brick homeLarge patioPeaceful settingKitchen sinkBar area
- 2 days |
- 702 |
- 98 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jerry Bourrell 256-527-6544,
Guardian Real Estate Group
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21918106
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bonus Room
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Chair Rail
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Chair Rail
- Level: First
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Dining room
- Features: Crown Molding, Wood Floor, Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Area: 238
- Dimensions: 17 x 14
Kitchen
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting, Tile, LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Fireplace, LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 360
- Dimensions: 15 x 24
Bonus room
- Features: LVP Flooring, Linoleum
- Level: Basement
- Area: 986
- Dimensions: 29 x 34
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range
Features
- Basement: Basement,Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,599 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway-Concrete, Parking Pad
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Front Porch, Patio
- Waterfront features: Lake/Pond
Lot
- Size: 3.05 Acres
- Topography: See Remarks
Details
- Parcel number: 1102040000002001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $140/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $344,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,044
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
$350,900
$333,000 - $368,000
$2,037/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $365,000+11.6%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2022 | Sold | $327,000-12.8%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2022 | Pending sale | $374,900$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2022 | Contingent | $374,900$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2022 | Listed for sale | $374,900+114.2%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2016 | Sold | $175,000$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,044 +7% | $68,120 +7% |
| 2024 | $1,910 +6.4% | $63,680 +6.4% |
| 2023 | $1,796 +192.7% | $59,860 +169.4% |
| 2022 | $614 +40.5% | $22,220 +36.2% |
| 2020 | $437 +29.1% | $16,320 +25.2% |
| 2018 | $338 -21.9% | $13,040 -14.2% |
| 2017 | $433 | $15,200 -90.5% |
| 2016 | $433 -56.3% | $160,050 +900.3% |
| 2015 | $991 | $16,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35611