ActivePrice cut: $160K (5/8)
$3,790,000
4beds
7,800sqft
8970 Fields Way, Gainesville, GA 30506
4beds
7,800sqft
Single family residence, residential
Built in 2000
1 Acres
2 Garage spaces
$486 price/sqft
What's special
Oversized stacked stone fireplaceOutdoor storage shedPrivate back deck accessDedicated home officeSpacious walk-in closetBeautifully landscaped tiered lotStained and stamped driveway
Price improved by $160,000. With the owners relocating, this estate presents a rare opportunity to acquire one of the most distinctive lakefront properties on Lake Lanier. This approximately 7,800 square foot residence rests on a beautifully landscaped, tiered lot that descends to a level lawn at the water’s edge, ending at ...
- 40 days |
- 988 |
- 31 |
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7744238
Ryan Moore,
Bolst, Inc. 404-861-8040
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7744238
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Basement, Bonus Room, Exercise Room, Family Room, Office
Primary bedroom
- Features: Oversized Master
- Level: Oversized Master
Bedroom
- Features: Oversized Master
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
Heating
- Propane, Other
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Bookcases, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting, Sauna, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Daylight,Finished,Full,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Basement, Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,800
- Total interior livable area: 7,800 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 7,800
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage, Dock
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Dimensions: 168x267x234x330
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 324 020
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Stucco
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry, Generator
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $486/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,613,000
- Annual tax amount: $13,679
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 41 days
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $3,790,000-4.1%$486/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,950,000+4057.9%$506/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/1993 | Sold | $95,000$12/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,679 +0.7% | $645,200 +1.6% |
| 2024 | $13,586 +12.9% | $634,920 +13.1% |
| 2023 | $12,030 -9.3% | $561,152 +2.7% |
| 2022 | $13,262 +22% | $546,556 +35.2% |
| 2021 | $10,869 -0.5% | $404,196 -0.6% |
| 2020 | $10,921 +3.3% | $406,716 +4.5% |
| 2019 | $10,576 +5.6% | $389,232 +6.9% |
| 2017 | $10,014 0% | $363,956 |
| 2016 | $10,014 | $363,956 +4.1% |
| 2015 | $10,014 +15.2% | $349,476 +5.4% |
| 2014 | $8,691 -0.2% | $331,584 |
| 2013 | $8,708 -0.8% | $331,584 -0.7% |
| 2012 | $8,782 -0.8% | $333,764 -0.6% |
| 2011 | $8,856 | $335,904 -11.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $381,204 |
| 2009 | -- | $381,204 +0.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $380,124 +1.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $375,200 |
| 2006 | $8,176 | $375,200 |
| 2005 | $8,176 +16.3% | $375,200 +16.3% |
| 2004 | $7,031 -10.1% | $322,680 |
| 2003 | $7,818 +9.1% | -- |
| 2002 | $7,166 +38.2% | -- |
| 2001 | $5,187 +207.7% | -- |
| 2000 | $1,686 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$21,882/mo
Principal & interest
$19545
Property taxes
$2337
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$3,686,400
$3.50M - $3.87M
$5,185/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 30506