Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $2,900,000

    1465 Grant Rd, Los Altos, CA 94024

    2beds
    981sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1947
    8,880 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $2,956/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Exceptional opportunity to own in desirable Los Altos with all three top schools (Oak Ave Ele, Blach Middle and MTV high) nearby! Huge potential to expand, rebuilt or add ADU into the home of your dreams! Inside, the home features an open-concept layout designed for modern living and entertaining. The updated kitchen boasts stunning granite countertops and backsplash, upgraded plumbing, and Professional Series appliances, including a gas grill and burners. A spacious peninsula with bar seating and updated LED lighting seamlessly connects to the living area while offering views of the expansive backyard. The updated bathroom showcases dual-sink faucets, a frameless shower enclosure, and a relaxing jacuzzi tub. Additional highlights include newer windows and fencing (approximately 4 years old), recessed lighting, hardwood flooring, central heating and A/C, a primary suite with direct backyard access, and a two-car garage. Step outside to a generous, unobstructed back yard an ideal canvas for outdoor living, expansion, or future development. Don't miss this rare opportunity to create your perfect home in a prime location!
    55 days
    |
    61
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Xiao 02061673 408-859-1698,

    Keller Williams Thrive 408-850-6900

    Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82039788MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 981
      • Total interior livable area: 981 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 8,880 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 19718022
      • Zoning: R1E8
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Composition, Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1947

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: PublicUtilities
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Los Altos

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $2,956/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,651,956
      • Annual tax amount: $32,472
      • Date on market: 3/26/2026
      • Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/28/2026Pending sale$2,900,000+18.4%$2,956/sqft
        Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82039788 Report a problem
        11/3/2025Listing removed$5,100$5/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/30/2025Price change$5,100+13.3%$5/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/13/2025Listed for rent$4,500-8.2%$5/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/1/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/20/2024Listed for rent$4,900+8.9%$5/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/3/2021Sold$2,450,000+22.5%$2,497/sqft
        Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81840108 Report a problem
        4/21/2021Listed for sale$2,000,000+227.9%$2,039/sqft
        Source: MLSListings Inc #ML81840108 Report a problem
        10/25/2019Listing removed$4,500$5/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        10/4/2019Listed for rent$4,500$5/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        6/2/2003Sold$610,000+29.8%$622/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/9/1999Sold$470,000+10.1%$479/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/17/1997Sold$427,000$435/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$32,472 +3.9%$2,651,956 +2%
        2024$31,255 +1.5%$2,599,958 +2%
        2023$30,778 +0.6%$2,548,980 +2%
        2022$30,585 +89%$2,499,000 +103%
        2021$16,181 0%$1,230,938 +1%
        2020$16,188 $1,218,317 +2%
        2019$16,188 +6.7%$1,194,430 +2%
        2018$15,169 $1,171,011 +2%
        2017$15,169 +3.7%$1,148,051 +2%
        2016$14,627 +4.3%$1,125,541 +1.5%
        2015$14,020 +0.6%$1,108,636 +2%
        2014$13,932 $1,086,920 +0.5%
        2013-- $1,082,009 +2%
        2012-- $1,060,795 +2%
        2011-- $1,039,996 +0.8%
        2010-- $1,032,224 +2.9%
        2009-- $1,003,500 -1.1%
        2008-- $1,014,390 +2%
        2007-- $994,500 +2%
        2006-- $975,000 +53.8%
        2005-- $633,815 +2%
        2004-- $621,388 +22.2%
        2003-- $508,415 +2%
        2002-- $498,447 +2%
        2001-- $488,675

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 94024

          Getting around

          31 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          68 / 100
          Bikeable