Offered for the first time in over half a century, this expansive 5-bedroom Cape is gracefully set on a breathtaking 1.5-acre pastoral parcel, surrounded by sweeping farmland and protected conservation land—an extraordinary backdrop of open skies and serene natural beauty.The home offers generous living space and a flexible layout, providing a strong foundation for its next chapter. With thoughtful enhancements, one can envision reimagined interiors, a more open-concept design, and seamless indoor-outdoor living that takes full advantage of the picturesque setting.The grounds present exceptional potential to elevate curb appeal, create inviting outdoor living spaces, or explore future expansion to further enhance both lifestyle and long-term value. A rare offering where possibilities abound all within a convenient commuting location. Bring your vision and create something truly special. Property to be sold as is. Buyers & buyers agent to do their own due diligence.
For sale
$1,225,000
1465 Sudbury Rd, Concord, MA 01742
5beds
2,583sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
1.47 Acres Lot
$1,214,500 Zestimate®
$474/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Generous living spacePicturesque settingFlexible layout
- 16 days |
- 2,447 |
- 64 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sharon Mendosa 978-580-0386,
Compass 351-207-1153
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73513538
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Second
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Bedroom 5
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Primary bathroom
- Features: No
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
- Area: 345
- Dimensions: 23 x 15
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Sun Room, Mud Room, Study
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
- Basement: Full,Bulkhead,Sump Pump
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,583
- Total interior livable area: 2,583 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,583
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck - Wood
- Exterior features: Deck - Wood, Hot Tub/Spa
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Private
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic View(s)
Lot
- Size: 1.47 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 457937
- Zoning: SFR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Block, Irregular
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Shared Well
- Utilities for property: for Electric Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Private School, Public School
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Concord
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $474/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,429,500
- Annual tax amount: $18,955
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Listing terms: Contract
Estimated market value
$1,214,500
$1.15M - $1.28M
$5,637/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,225,000+1976.3%$474/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73513538 Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/1987 | Sold | $59,000$23/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,056 +1% | $1,286,300 |
| 2024 | $16,889 +14.9% | $1,286,300 +13.5% |
| 2023 | $14,693 +6.3% | $1,133,700 +21.1% |
| 2022 | $13,818 +8.1% | $936,200 +7.8% |
| 2021 | $12,784 +5% | $868,500 +1.5% |
| 2020 | $12,178 +2.4% | $855,800 +2.1% |
| 2019 | $11,893 +3.9% | $838,100 +4.6% |
| 2018 | $11,448 +0.6% | $801,100 -1% |
| 2017 | $11,383 +3.3% | $809,000 +2.2% |
| 2016 | $11,022 | $791,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01742