Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $695,000

    14670 Midland Road, Castro Valley, CA 94578

    4beds
    1,904sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    5,005.04 Square Feet Lot
    $786,400 Zestimate®
    $365/sqft
    $3,401 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $786,400

    $747,000 - $826,000

    $3,401/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,401/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,401/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,479/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,479/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Permitted and perfectly positioned for views, this architectural tour-de-force by Butler Design & Architecture invites you to skip the wait and build a legacy. With plans designed to frame iconic, panoramic views of the San Francisco skyline and the shimmering Bay, this residence redefines modern luxury with a sophisticated reverse floor plan that elevates daily living. The upper level is an entertainer's dream, bathed in natural light and anchored by a spectacular open-concept great room. A chef-caliber kitchen with a massive center island flows effortlessly into the dining and family areas, where sliding glass walls vanish to reveal an expansive viewing deck the ultimate setting for sunsets against the backdrop of the city. Conveniently situated on this main level, the fourth bedroom offers versatility as an executive office or guest suite, complete with a dedicated bath and walk-in closet. Descend to the private quarters on the lower level, where the primary suite serves as a serene sanctuary featuring an ensuite bath and generous closet space. Two additional well-appointed bedrooms, a third full bath, and a dedicated laundry room complete this thoughtfully designed home, ensuring privacy and functionality. Completing the California dream is a large backyard that presents a rare opportunity to construct a resort like retreat. Customize these plans to your specs and build your dream home without the 3 year wait. The project is shovel ready. Come see how great life can be in Hillcrest Knolls! This home is a fixer with unwarranted space. The renderings were created by AI based on the plans.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steven West DRE #01909032 415-305-1082,

    Radius Agent Realty 415-917-1921

    Bought with:

    Jessie Chen

    Grand Realty Group

    Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326004355MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Marin County

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,904
    • Total interior livable area: 1,904 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Other
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Bay, Bay Bridge, Bridge(s), City, Downtown, Garden/Greenbelt, San Francisco, Trees/Woods
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Bay
    Lot
    • Size: 5,005 sqft
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Dead End
    Details
    • Parcel number: 079302000
    • Special conditions: Offer As Is

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960

DateEventPrice
    3/11/2026Sold$695,000-6.7%$365/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326004355 Report a problem
    3/8/2026Pending sale$745,000$391/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326004355 Report a problem
    2/7/2026Contingent$745,000$391/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326004355 Report a problem
    1/21/2026Listed for sale$745,000+4.2%$391/sqft
    Source: BAREIS #326004355 Report a problem
    9/18/2025Listing removed$715,000$376/sqft
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #41100943 Report a problem
    7/31/2025Listed for sale$715,000$376/sqft
    7/30/2025Pending sale$715,000$376/sqft
    7/19/2025Price change$715,000-1.4%$376/sqft
    5/25/2025Listed for sale$725,000-3.3%$381/sqft
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #41098905 Report a problem
    4/14/2025Listing removed$750,000$394/sqft
    Source: MetroList Services of CA #225021122 Report a problem
    3/20/2025Price change$750,000-1.3%$394/sqft
    3/1/2025Listed for sale$760,000$399/sqft
    2/25/2025Pending sale$760,000$399/sqft
    2/22/2025Listed for sale$760,000+36.1%$399/sqft
    8/8/2023Sold$558,408-43.9%$293/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/9/2022Listing removed--
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #41007146 Report a problem
    9/1/2022Listed for sale$995,000+0.6%$523/sqft
    9/1/2022Listing removed--
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #41001056 Report a problem
    7/11/2022Listed for sale$989,000+9.9%$519/sqft
    5/23/2022Listing removed$900,000$473/sqft
    Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #40978439 Report a problem
    3/7/2022Price change$900,000-9.9%$473/sqft
    3/1/2022Pending sale$999,000$525/sqft
    2/24/2022Listing removed--
    2/24/2022Pending sale$999,000$525/sqft
    1/19/2022Listed for sale$999,000+80%$525/sqft
    8/4/2004Sold$555,000+50%$291/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/30/2001Sold$370,000+23.4%$194/sqft
    Source: Bay East AOR #11111810 Report a problem
    1/26/2001Sold$299,950$158/sqft
    Source: Bay East AOR #11073082 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $867,000 +2%
    2024$14,008 +11.9%$850,000 +14.3%
    2023$12,513 +3.3%$743,515 +2%
    2022$12,108 -19.8%$728,942 +2%
    2021$15,091 +44.5%$714,651 +1%
    2020$10,442 -1.4%$707,324 +2%
    2019$10,589 +19.9%$693,461 +2%
    2018$8,830 $679,869 +7.9%
    2017$8,830 +13.7%$630,000 +14.5%
    2016$7,768 +43.3%$550,000 +16.8%
    2015$5,422 $471,000 +17.8%
    2014$5,422 $400,000 +5.3%
    2013-- $380,000 +1.3%
    2012-- $375,000
    2011-- $375,000
    2010-- $375,000 +20.6%
    2009-- $311,000 -35.5%
    2008-- $482,000 -16.5%
    2007-- $577,421 +2%
    2006-- $566,100 +2%
    2005-- $555,000 +44.4%
    2004-- $384,444 +1.9%
    2003-- $377,400 +2%
    2002-- $370,000 +430.3%
    2001$988 $69,775

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 94578