Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $520,000

    147 Higgins Rd, Fletcher, NC 28732

    3beds
    1,768sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $520,100 Zestimate®
    $294/sqft
    $2,431 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $520,100

    $494,000 - $551,000

    $2,431/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,431/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,431/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,016/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,016/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 147 Higgins Rd—an updated and beautifully maintained home in Fletcher Hills, one of the most desirable and convenient neighborhoods in the Asheville area. This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers a thoughtful blend of modern updates and warm, natural design elements that create a space that feels both elevated and inviting. The main level features a spacious primary suite, offering comfort and convenience with easy, everyday livability. The heart of the home is the light-filled living area, seamlessly connected to a stylishly updated kitchen with clean finishes, ample workspace, and a layout designed for both functionality and flow. Natural textures and tones throughout the home soften the modern updates, creating a comfortable and welcoming feel. Step outside to enjoy a rare, flat and fully fenced backyard—perfect for entertaining, pets, or simply relaxing. The outdoor space is complemented by a private deck and patio area, ideal for gathering with friends or enjoying quiet evenings at home. Located just minutes from shopping, dining, and all your day-to-day conveniences, this wonderful home offers the perfect balance of convenience, comfort, and style.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Justin Grogan Justin@AVLRealEstateAdvisor.com,

    Keller Williams Professionals

    Bought with:

    Julie Setterlind

    Keller Williams Mtn Partners, LLC

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4365204MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Fireplace features: Fire Pit, Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,768
    • Total interior livable area: 1,768 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,768
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 0.35 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 700574
    • Zoning: R-1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1991

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$520,000+9.5%$294/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4365204 Report a problem
    4/11/2026Listed for sale$475,000+101.3%$269/sqft
    8/19/2016Sold$236,000+0.4%$133/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3192515 Report a problem
    7/11/2016Pending sale$235,000$133/sqft
    Source: Seller Solutions #3192515 Report a problem
    7/5/2016Listed for sale$235,000$133/sqft
    Source: Seller Solutions #3192515 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,552 $360,100
    2024$1,552 $360,100
    2023$1,552 +16.4%$360,100 +51.6%
    2022$1,333 $237,600
    2021-- $237,600
    2020$1,333 $237,600
    2019$1,333 $237,600 +17.6%
    2018$1,333 +16.7%$202,100
    2017$1,142 $202,100
    2016-- $202,100
    2015-- $202,100 +6.6%
    2014-- $189,600
    2013-- $189,600
    2012-- $189,600
    2011-- $189,600 -11.9%
    2010-- $215,100
    2009-- $215,100
    2008-- $215,100
    2007-- $215,100 +21.2%
    2006-- $177,500
    2005-- $177,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28732