Skip main navigation
Active
  • $295,900

    147 Howell Ferry Rd, Lucedale, MS 39452

    3beds
    1,864sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2009
    2.01 Acres Lot
    $288,100 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION!!!! This immaculately kept 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom brick home is located on 2+ acres in the peaceful Howell Community. Quiet country living in George County School district but just 20 minutes from the Mobile airport. Interior has a split floor plan, vaulted ceiling, large kitchen, beautiful quartz counter tops and large walk in closets in each bedroom. Exterior has a screened back porch, detached garage/shop, fenced area in back yard for pets or play area, paved drive lined with crepe myrtle trees, all on a spacious lot with beautiful oak trees. Swimming pool, and outdoor playset does not convey with sale of property. Property being sold AS IS. Seller has priced home to allow for minor cosmetic upgrades. Seller may negotiate sale of playset and swimming pool to interested parties. Call today for appointment to view, Won't Last Long! Buyer to perform their own due diligence.
    10 days
    |
    206
    |
    7
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Liz E Brooks 228-990-9239,

    IXL Real Estate Infinity, LLC 228-497-6999

    Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4149127

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Stone Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Granite Counters
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: Dead Bolt Lock(s)
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,864
      • Total interior livable area: 1,864 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Parking Pad, Paved
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Slab
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.01 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Level, Many Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 1204180014.00
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Architectural Shingles
      Condition
      • Move In Ready
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2009

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Fiber to the House

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $159/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $119,330
      • Annual tax amount: $2,469
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $288,100

        $274,000 - $303,000

        $1,551/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$295,900+5.7%$159/sqft
        Source: MLS United #4149127 Report a problem
        1/31/2025Listing removed$279,900$150/sqft
        Source: MLS United #4102064 Report a problem
        1/27/2025Listed for sale$279,900+35.2%$150/sqft
        Source: MLS United #4102064 Report a problem
        2/9/2021Sold--
        Source: MLS United #3369738 Report a problem
        1/1/2021Listed for sale$207,000$111/sqft
        Source: MGCMLS #369738 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,160 -6.4%$11,933 -5.3%
        2023$1,240 $12,600
        2022$1,240 +135.9%$12,600
        2021$526 -12.2%$12,600 +1.6%
        2018$599 +9.8%$12,400 +2.6%
        2015$545 $12,083
        2014-- $12,083
        2013-- $12,083 +2.6%
        2012-- $11,778 +0.5%
        2011-- $11,714 -0.9%
        2010-- $11,824

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 39452

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable