Come see this stunning 4-bedroom home with a dedicated office, beautifully updated in today's sought-after modern farmhouse style. From the moment you walk in, you'll love the new luxury vinyl flooring throughout, updated staircase treads, stylish backsplash, and newer stainless steel kitchen appliances-making this home truly move-in ready. The space just keeps going! Enjoy a full basement with a rough-in for a future bath-perfect for expanding your living space exactly how you want it. Step outside and fall in love with the backyard oasis. A fully fenced yard features a screened-in porch plus a deck-ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The stamped concrete patio and hot tub create the ultimate outdoor retreat. Additional upgrades include an EV charger and tons of closet space and storage throughout. This home blends style, function, and comfort in all the right ways-a true must-see!
Under contract
$475,000
147 Reston Ln, Gilberts, IL 60136
4beds
2,355sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2014
8,100 Square Feet Lot
$483,200 Zestimate®
$202/sqft
$30/mo HOA
What's special
- 36 days |
- 146 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Joanne Levicki 847-736-7498,
RE/MAX Plaza,
James Levicki 847-736-7497,
RE/MAX Plaza
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12619912
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Eating Area, Den, Screened Porch
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl), Window Treatments (All), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Second
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Second
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Den
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X12
Eating area
- Features: Flooring (Luxury Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X10
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 272 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X16
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Island, Pantry-Closet, Breakfast Room, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Luxury Vinyl), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X10
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 60 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X6
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Screened porch
- Features: Flooring (Other), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Heating
- Natural Gas, Solar, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, Sink
Features
- Basement: Unfinished,Bath/Stubbed,Full
- Attic: Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,710
- Total interior livable area: 2,355 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Screened, Patio
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Outdoor Hot Tub
Lot
- Size: 8,100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 135
Details
- Parcel number: 0224230023
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2014
Details
- Builder model: Carlisle
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park, Lake, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Other
- HOA fee: $90 quarterly
Location
- Region: Gilberts
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $202/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $428,607
- Annual tax amount: $10,157
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 11 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$483,200
$459,000 - $507,000
$3,582/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/9/2014 | Sold | $279,500$119/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,157 +3.6% | $142,869 +10.6% |
| 2023 | $9,804 +3.1% | $129,200 +8.5% |
| 2022 | $9,510 +3.2% | $119,122 +6.3% |
| 2021 | $9,219 +16.9% | $112,041 +2.6% |
| 2020 | $7,889 +2% | $109,180 +4.2% |
| 2019 | $7,732 -16% | $104,789 -1.9% |
| 2018 | $9,207 +15% | $106,873 +5% |
| 2017 | $8,004 -5.9% | $101,774 +6.2% |
| 2016 | $8,503 | $95,834 +5.9% |
| 2015 | -- | $90,512 +340.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $20,566 -1.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $20,943 +1742% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,137 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60136