Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listed by: Homesmart Realty Group
    $569,900

    1470 Ranier Loop NW, Salem, OR 97304

    3beds
    2,051sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    8,276 Square Feet Lot
    $563,600 Zestimate®
    $278/sqft
    $13/mo HOA

    What's special

    Extra-wide garageUpdated kitchenBright sunroomCozy breakfast nookFull sprinkler systemDurable tile roofVaulted ceilings
    Custom-built 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in desirable West Hills Estates, just minutes from downtown Salem. This well-crafted property features a striking real stone exterior, cedar siding, and a durable tile roof. Inside, you’ll find hardwood floors throughout, vaulted ceilings, and solid wood doors that reflect the quality of construction. The updated kitchen offers quartz countertops, tile accents, and a cozy breakfast nook. A bright sunroom provides additional living space for year-round enjoyment. The yard is well maintained with a full sprinkler system. An extra-wide garage offers ample space. Located in a quiet, established neighborhood, this home blends timeless craftsmanship with modern updates in a prime Salem location.
    36 days
    |
    671
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    CHRIS FORRETTE Cell:503-409-3542,

    Homesmart Realty Group

    Source: WVMLS,MLS#: 838376MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 14 x 18
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Dining room
      • Features: Area (Combination)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 209
      • Dimensions: 19 x 11
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 14 x 18
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 270
      • Dimensions: 15 x 18
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Range Included, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Room/Nook, Other(Refer to Remarks)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,051
      • Total interior livable area: 2,051 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 8,276 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 536721
      • Zoning: RS

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cedar, Lap Siding
      • Foundation: Continuous
      • Roof: Tile
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 1/Main
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: West Hills Estate
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $150 annually
      Location
      • Region: Salem

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $278/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $523,250
      • Annual tax amount: $6,327
      • Price range: $569.9K - $569.9K
      • Date on market: 4/18/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan,FHA,ODVA
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $563,600

        $535,000 - $592,000

        $2,714/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$569,900+123.5%$278/sqft
        Source: WVMLS #838376 Report a problem
        8/31/2016Listing removed$1,695+13.4%$1/sqft
        Source: V & R Management, LLC Report a problem
        6/4/2013Listing removed$1,495$1/sqft
        Source: V & R Management, LLC Report a problem
        6/1/2013Listed for rent$1,495$1/sqft
        Source: V & R Management, LLC Report a problem
        7/24/2011Listing removed$1,495$1/sqft
        Source: V & R Management, LLC Report a problem
        7/14/2011Listed for rent$1,495$1/sqft
        Source: V & R Management, LLC Report a problem
        7/8/2011Sold$255,000-8.6%$124/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/4/2011Price change$279,000-6.7%$136/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Mountain West Real Estate, Inc. #640873 Report a problem
        5/19/2011Listed for sale$299,000$146/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,860 +3%$310,980 +3%
        2023$5,690 +3.3%$301,930 +3%
        2022$5,508 +2.9%$293,140 +3%
        2021$5,351 +3.1%$284,610 +3%
        2020$5,192 +3.6%$276,330 +3%
        2019$5,011 $268,290 +3%
        2018$5,011 +1.7%$260,480 +3%
        2017$4,928 +11%$252,900 +3%
        2016$4,441 +2.4%$245,540 +3%
        2015$4,335 -0.8%$238,390 +3%
        2014$4,372 +11.4%$231,450 +6.4%
        2013$3,923 +0.2%$217,460 +0.8%
        2012$3,916 -2.5%$215,800 -4%
        2011$4,017 +2.3%$224,710 +1.9%
        2010$3,926 +1.4%$220,600 +3%
        2009$3,871 +6%$214,180 +3%
        2008$3,652 +2.5%$207,950 +3%
        2007$3,562 +4.1%$201,900 +3%
        2006$3,423 +1.8%$196,020 +3%
        2005$3,362 -0.8%$190,320 +3%
        2004$3,388 +7.8%$184,780 +6.1%
        2002$3,144 +3%$174,180 +3%
        2001$3,053 +2.7%$169,110 +3%
        2000$2,973 $164,190

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: West Salem

          Getting around

          16 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable