Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $3,700,000

    14709 Howard Rd, Bryceville, FL 32009

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in 2008
    246 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large stone fireplaceLuxury finishesLarge shop buildingThree bedroomsHigh end appliancesExpansive custom log homeRiverfront property
    This riverfront property features an expansive, custom log home with luxury finishes, high end appliances and stunning views along the St Marys River. The home boasts 4,114 square feet of living area and another 3,913 square feet of covered porches and parking. The home was constructed in 2008 out of cypress and carries the accent of heart pine throughout the floors and ceilings. The floorplan features three bedrooms, three full bathrooms, a half bathroom as well as an expansive living room and loft. The living area features a large stone fireplace and the dining room features a stone fireplace as well. Both fireplaces are currently gas but they can both be converted to wood burning. The property features 20 acres of pasture that have been fenced for equestrian activities or livestock. There is also a large shop building, greenhouse, and multiple barns for horse stalls, equipment, and hay storage. The timberland component features planted pines and mature hardwoods along the 1.2 miles of riverfront. The riverfront features excellent fishing, kayaking, and wildlife viewing opportunities along the St Marys River which leads to the Atlantic Ocean. The diverse ecology of this property and navigable river access make this investment opportunity extremely rare. The property location offers convenient access to the Jacksonville market for employment and amenities, as well as convenient access to the world renowned Mayo Clinic for healthcare services. The high quality improvements, rich ecological diversity and convenience to all of the amenities of Jacksonville, FL make this property a rare investment opportunity in a strong Northeast Florida market.
    10 days
    |
    75
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bryant Peace 863-648-1528,

    Saunders Real Estate

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11469860

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, En Suite, First Floor Bathroom, First Floor Master Bedroom, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living Room, Loft, Master Bedroom, Walk-in Closet
      Kitchen
      • Features: Open, Granite Counters
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Propane, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Oven, Washer
      Features
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,114
      • Finished area above ground: 4,114
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Covered Porch, Open Porch, Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 246 Acres
      • Features: Equestrian Property, Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Greenhouse, Workshop, Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: 131N23000000090010
      • Lease amount: $0

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2008

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Amps(0)
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Bryceville

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $690,484
      • Annual tax amount: $4,418
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Date available: 04/08/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,693/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/1/2026Listing removed$3,700,000
        Source: My State MLS #11469860 Report a problem
        1/2/2026Price change$3,700,000-7.5%
        Source: My State MLS #11469860 Report a problem
        9/11/2025Price change$3,999,000-3.6%
        Source: My State MLS #11469860 Report a problem
        5/15/2025Price change$4,150,000-7.8%
        Source: My State MLS #11469860 Report a problem
        4/8/2025Listed for sale$4,500,000
        Source: My State MLS #11469860 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,882 +1.9%$160,279 +3%
        2023$1,847 +11.4%$155,611 +3%
        2022$1,658 -0.6%$151,079 +3%
        2021$1,668 +0.5%$146,679 +1.4%
        2020$1,660 +2.2%$144,654 +2.5%
        2019$1,625 $141,116 +1.1%
        2018$1,625 +0.9%$139,586 +4.4%
        2017$1,610 +12.4%$133,670 +1.5%
        2016$1,432 +0.6%$131,670 +0.4%
        2015$1,424 -2.2%$131,181 +0.5%
        2014$1,455 $130,591 +1.4%
        2013-- $128,769 +1.2%
        2012-- $127,277 -0.3%
        2011-- $127,629 +1.7%
        2010-- $125,528

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $23,300/mo
        Principal & interest
        $18243
        Property taxes
        $5057
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 32009

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable